Solved

Pivot Table Wizard in Access 2000

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all -

I'm trying to create a Pivot Table using the Pivot table wizard in Access 2000, but whenever I go to Forms, New, Pivot Table Wizard, it gives me and error saying, "Problems obtaining data".   Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:akh7025
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12102498
do you get this error for every pivot table you try and create?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:akh7025
ID: 12102785
Mike,

Yes!  I tried a few others and same thing happened!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12102838
sounds like a problem with the install of Access or the Add-in for the pivot stuff.  You may want to run a detect and repair (you will probably need the CD) under the help menu first to see if it clears up the problem.

Otherwise pop in the CD and reinstall the full application.

Mike
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:akh7025
ID: 12103581
But the Pivot Table Wizard actually comes up and prompts me to enter the table or query I would like to pull data from, and then it asks for the fields, after I enter the fields I want to bring in it the next thing to do would be to change the layout or just hit finish.  Well the "next" button is greyed out, and if I hit "layout" or "finish", then it just gives me that Microsoft Excel returned the following error " Problem obtaining data".  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12103609
can you create a pivot table on data that exist in Access.  I'm just trying to isolate the problem....Access or Data

mike
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12103710
Does the query that you select (or any of the queries that it is based on) include any parameters? If so, you cannot create a pivot table out of it.

To work around this, you can append the data into a table and run a pivot table on that - see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;198930&Product=acc
0
 

Author Comment

by:akh7025
ID: 12104510
Yes it does contain parameters..  So what if I copied the query into table.  Could I create a PivotTable from the table?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 125 total points
ID: 12104524
Yes - you'll need to copy the query results into a table, and that should work.
0