Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

netware similarities?

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,  just wondered if it is possible to hide shares from users if they do not have permissions to view rather than just seeing the folder and getting access denied? much the same way netware does


also is there anything inbuilt, (other than auditing) which would aid in the detection of files beeing accessed copied/emailed.?

even blocking the mentioned facilties.

0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12102743
The feature of hiding things that user's don't have access to is probably one of the most requested features I have seen for Windows file servers. It doesn't exist yet.

In more bad news, I am not aware of something that can log to the level you want - the usual rule is that if someone can read something then they can copy it. Even if a file was being legitimately accessed there is nothing to stop me from opening up my web mail client then copying and pasting the text in to a message.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 12110504
Thanks i thought as much,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12115685
You can hide a share all together, only people know the share name can access it. It will not show up using browse.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 12156414
good point but wanting just the one share really, with all the folders below, but if it becomes vital we may well go that route

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12159794
You can hide just one share.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigwav
ID: 12265235
You can hide the shared resource from users by typing $ as the last character of the shared resource name (the $ then becomes part of the resource name). Users can map a drive to this shared resource, but they cannot see the shared resource when they browse to it in Windows Explorer, or in My Computer on the remote computer, or when they use the net view command on the remote computer.
0