Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE Redirect to unwanted site

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
Each time I want to search the internet using internet explorer, it redirects me to a website. So if I type for example www.google.com it redirects to a website: with www.google.com as a parameter.

Any idea how to solve this?

Note: I have AdAware installed and it is giving an alert on run32.dll . When I check that file it does not look like the dll icon and gives me a popup sayind dll run as app.
0
Comment
Question by:olmek
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12102664
Hi olmek,

It does sound like some spyware/adware on your machine.

In AdAware, do the scan and let it find the run32.dll problem again.
Right click on it and choose Properties or Information  (I can't remember exactly what it says)

We need to know what it thinks has infected run32.dll
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDBush
ID: 12103006
I would do a few things....

- Download and run Adaware AND Spybot Search & Destroy.
- Go to Microsoft.com or Windows Update and update Internet Explorer and/or install whatever various other Windows updates are available.
- Run Disk Cleanup on your machine. (Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools)
- Defrag your machine.
- Reboot and try again.

Hope that works for you.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12103062
Hello olmek =)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post it at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix everything which it asks u to delete :)

and if still u cannot get it working, then Post here that LOG file, and we will tell u that what is BAD in it and how to remove them :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12103093

Take a look at this Solution:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Several Experts are contributing.

It may be worth a try for CoolWebShredder, besides the updated versions of Ad-Aware and Spybot S&D suggested above.

Also worth spending some time:

Dealing with Unwanted Spyware and Parasites
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12103105

And DO NOT post  the HijackThis log here.

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12103124
>> And DO NOT post  the HijackThis log here.

that is Wrong,,,, Askers CAN post the log here if they dont get the solution from that Automatic Analyse site.... there is no Restrictions on posting LOGs here,,, they are just avoided in case if that automatic analyse site can solve the minor problems !!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12103231

SS,

Thank you for your insight.

The recommendation is NOT to ask for HJT logs and you are still doing it.
:(

I would recommend you to put your thoughts forward in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Expert_Input/Q_21129167.html

But, I'm guessing that is something you're not willing to do.

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12103276
zee.... i talked to COBOL.... im not doing it on my own,,, i have taken his permission,,, that Automatic analyse site CANNOT solve ALL the problems with hijakcthis, it can ONLY fix the minor problems.... that's why im asking to First use that site, and if still the problem cannot solve, post here and we will take care of it... and there is nothing wrong it it for me !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:olmek
ID: 12111204
Thanks guys,
Just used HijackThis... cleaned a few entries... and it worked...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12111565

olmek,

Great news!

Glad you managed it WITHOUT posting the HJT log.
:))

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12114094
:)
0