Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Demo of a swing application that uses an editable grid

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I want to create a swing application that uses a grid that you can edit and possibly sort. I know a little about labels, text fields, and buttons, but know nothing about a grid control. Can anyone point me to a source where I can find examples/demos?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:EwS
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12102623
>> I want to create a swing application that uses a grid that you can edit and possibly sort.
You mean a table?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12102654
>> You mean a table?
of which you can
- edit the cell values
- sort the rows according to a certain column

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EwS
ID: 12102842
Yes, that's exactly what I need.
I also want a blank row at the bottom and be able to disable (gray out) and lock (can't edit) a range of cells, but I assume that's easy to do.
Yet, is it possible to place a button on top of a cell so that is looks like the part of it and when it's clicked, it displays a list, you select an entry from the list, and your selection is put back in the table cell?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 800 total points
ID: 12102862
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nesnemis earned 1200 total points
ID: 12102898
You can look at http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/example-swing/ => tablesorterdemo.java

This is a table where you can edit some of the fields and you can sort all columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:EwS
ID: 12103369
All the comments were exremely helpful to me and prompt.
Please understand that I would like to give 500 points to one person, but I feel in this case it would be unfair, so I'm spliting the points between Giant2 (200 points) and nesnemis (300 points).  

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nesnemis
ID: 12103452
you're welcome!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12109402
Thanks.
Happy to help you.
0