[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HELP ASAP: Windows cannot load the locally stored profile....

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-19
I have have no Idea what I did.  If I screwed something up.

In my test net work I have 1 test clint pc. And one server pc running windows 2003.
I logged in on the the client pc and get a msg box with a 30 seocnd count down timmer::::

Windows cannot load the locally stored profiel.  Possable cause for this error include insufficient security rights or a corrupt user profile....

then box goes away and I get a new box that says:

Cannot find local profile and says it is loggin in with a temp profile.

Please help me figur this out im new to this kind of error.

0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12102894
This usually happens when you are trying to login as a user that does not have the proper rights for the 'C:\Documents and Settings' directory.  The first time a user logs in, his settings are copied from 'C:\Documents and Settings\Default User'  which is hidden to 'C:\Documents and Settings\%username%'.  Without proper rights, this copy can not take place and the user cannot login.  Login as the administrator and check the rights for 'C:\documents and settings'

Do you have romaing profiles?  cause that would be a different problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12102920
THis should be on the SERVER pc right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12102926
No, the Client PC..  unless you are using roaming profiles.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12102949
Ok should there not be a setting in group proflie for this?

When I had more computers to and users I dont whant to have to go to each pc to set rights?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12102966
Well first change it manually on the one computer and verify that it is a solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12103082
bah...

I changed it and gave 100% access and still had error.

I then Rebooted server and then rebooted client and now problem is gone?

What rights would you normaly give the users to that fodler? RX only or 100%?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12103249
Read and Execute I believe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 14492780
I have had the same problem on a Windows 2003 terminal server using a roaming profile stored on another server.  Intermittently the NTuser.DAT file gets locked for some reason on the local terminal server and the user cannot login again with the locally stored profile. Even if the user is logged off you cannot delete the locally stored profile folder.  The only way to resolve it is to reboot terminal server, then the user can login again. Any ideas?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zimboman
ID: 20932287
BrendanKing - I think I have the same problem - did you find a solution?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 20933157
Haven't come across a particular solutions for this yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 20933189
We nixed the roaming profiles.  When we set this up. Sorry was dome time ago.

That fixed it for me.
0