Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL, Forms and MouseEnter Events

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've got a form inside a DLL that I load up. This bit works perfectly fine not a problem. Now I have a label on this form with events attached to the MouseEnter and MouseLeave events. When I use this form in a .exe it works perfectly fine. However as a .dll it doesn't perform these events nor the OnClick event either. Any possible ideas?

It's an ActiveX Library, with ComServ and Sharemem loaded.
0
Comment
Question by:Narusegawa
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Narusegawa
ID: 12103487
More specifically it's the following that doesn't work:

procedure TfrmSplash.lblURLClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShellExecute(Handle,'Open','http://www.mydomain.co.uk',nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

and

procedure TfrmSplash.lblURLMouseEnter(Sender: TObject);
begin
  lblURL.Font.Color := $00DD0000;
end;

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12103516
will have to try out, but is probably the same problem as the TAB key, since version 5 they changed something in the VCL, now all the messages are sent directly to the EXE application bypassing the DLL
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 12103750
Sharemem with an ActiveX control? Why???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narusegawa
ID: 12109890
Because the guide I read for DLL making said to put Sharemem into DLL and EXE uses clause to make sure that strings can be passed to and from them rather than pchars.

And I asked a mate at work what to choose when building a DLL and he said choose "ActiveX Library", and from previous DLL experience/problems I've always put :

initialization
  CoInitializeEx(nil,COINIT_MULTITHREADED);
finalization
  CoUninitialize;

at the bottom of any forms/units I use in my DLL's. And this won't compile with ActiveX not in the USES clause.

Unless I'm doing something totally wrong here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narusegawa
ID: 12235717
Workshop_Alex, removing ActiveX worked fine. I dont use any ADO components yet on my forms in the .dll, but when I do will it cause a problem?
0