Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable XP & XPSP2 Firewall from Kix script

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I've been trying to figure out how to disable the XP firewall through a kix script. Was wondering if someone knew under what service name it runs that I could end in a command prompt

I believe service names are different in XP SP1 and XP SP2.

My original idea is just to send a Net stop command....

Any ideas greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidASolis
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 12103804
In SP2, the netsh command has been modified to allow configuration of the Windows firewall.  See this page:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg0104.mspx

New Configuration Options with Netsh and Group Policy
With Windows XP with SP1 and Windows XP with no service packs installed, the only way to enable or disable ICF is through the Network Connections folder, the Network Setup Wizard, and the Internet Connection Wizard. To configure excepted traffic, you must either use the Network Connections folder or your application must be ICF-aware, in which case it automatically enables excepted traffic when it runs.

With Windows XP SP2, you have the following additional configuration options:

• Netsh commands

Netsh is a command-line tool through which you can configure settings for network components. To configure a component, it must support a set of commands through a Netsh context. Windows XP with SP1 and Windows XP with no service packs installed have no Netsh context for Windows Firewall. With Windows XP SP2, you can now configure Windows Firewall settings through a series of commands in the netsh firewall context. Using Netsh, you can create Netsh scripts to automatically configure a set of Windows Firewall settings for both TCP/IP and IPv6. For more information, see Appendix B of Deploying Windows Firewall Settings for Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack 2.
 
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 12105044
The service in charge is "SharedAccess". To find out, go to Service Applet and open properties of service.
0