Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DDE server error on shutdown

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-16
This is an odd error that happens every now and again, when I'm trying to shutdown the computer. The "program not responding" message pops up, saying that I can either cancel or just end the program with DDE server error. I am using the latest version of Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:btdas
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12102988
Hi btdas,

a) Have you already checked for virus and spywares in the system

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  

After installing them, First Update them and then run

b) Does it occur everytime you shutdown the computer or only when closing certain applications like MS Access etc ?

c) Do this
Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the error occurs.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup



SR..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 800 total points
ID: 12103099
This link may fix the problem you're having... it seems to be related to your DCOM settings on your computer. The program is made by an excellent programmer and hopefully will fix the problem.

http://grc.com/files/DCOMbob.exe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21138750
I had this problem, and The DCOMbobulator fix above worked for a month or two, but it's back now.  It occurs after use of IE, but not every time.  Spyware checks have been done.  DCOM Server service is disabled....
I'll post back when I find something else out.
0