Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is my CD Rom not recoginized?

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have just transferred data to a new drive in a new system.  The transfer went just great but when I boot the system up to load the motherboard drivers there isn't a CD Rom drive list anywhere?  What happened?
Thanks for anyone's prompt attention.
SCUD1
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 150 total points
ID: 12103047
Hi,

You should Go to Control Panel --> system --> device manager tab --> IDE controllers. Double click on your IDE controller and make sure that both channels are enabled. Otherwise try a reboot and see if it gets detected.

You can also try visiting your motherboard manufacturer's web site and install the chipset drivers for your motherboard. I bet that'll fix it.

Good luck

Norman Di Pasquale
En Vogue Computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCUD1
ID: 12104093
Maybe I should be a little more explicit....the new system came with Windows 2k on it, I used Ghost to transfer the data from the old drive to the new.  The old drive in the old system recognizes the cd rom drive and the burner.  But...after the transfer the new drive in the new system does not.  Without that cd rom drive working properly I can not install the motherboard drivers.  The motherboard manufacture is not offering any help.  
I have gone into the add/remove hardware, ran it to detect any new hardware, rebooted and still no cd rom drive.  
It's not showing any IDE controllers at all!!!  
Got any other suggestions?
Thanks a bunch,
Annette
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12104177
Annette,

Especially since you transferred everything via Ghost your system is confused as to what your new motherboard hardware is. You need to get the new software for your CD to work.

You can try downloading this program. It will identify your motherboard and show you how to download the drivers... I assume you have internet because you're using this service:

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=hu

Otherwise if you can tell me your motherboard model name (from the motherboard box or right when the computer boots up sometimes it will tell you or in the BIOS) I can point you to where to download the drivers.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12105643
Another program to obtain detailed information about the motherboard and other hardware is:
FreshDiagnose
www.freshdevices.com

Without that cd rom drive working properly I can not install the motherboard drivers.
The actual problem is that the cd rom device is not detected?
The device drives for the cd rom can be generic.
Since you have a burner on the old PC and the old HD still is connected then there is a way to use the old drivers. Now I have done the following to facilitate restoring a windows when the drivers are missing.

Make a temp directory: C:\temp
Copy from windows\system all commands et c to c:\temp
Copy from windows\subsys to c:\temp
Copy from windows\system32\drivers to C:\temp
Burn the cd rom

Now reboot your new machine, place the cd rom in the drive
go to the control panel, add new hardware. If the cd rom drive is detected and asks where are the drivers point it to the cd rom.

Also you did not by any chance in the new machine disconnect the power to the cd rom?

I would like some feed back on what happens.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12105653
What is your motherboard model?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12105851
Here is a free program to get details on your motherboard:
FreshDiagnose
www.freshdevices.com

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12106914
The following may be useful as a workaround to allow you to find a way to solve the underlying problem.  First install MSDOS drivers for the CD-ROM then start Windows in Safe Mode with CD-ROM support as detailed below.

Using the Startup Disk Real-Mode CD-ROM Drivers

To configure your computer to use the real-mode drivers from the Startup disk, follow these steps:
If you have not already done so, restart your computer by using the Windows 98 Startup disk.
Create a new folder on your hard disk and then copy files to the new folder. To do so, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after each line:
c:
mkdir rmcd
cd rmcd
a:
copy aspi2dos.sys c:
copy aspi4dos.sys c:
copy aspi8dos.sys c:
copy aspi8u2.sys c:
copy aspicd.sys c:
copy btdosm.sys c:
copy btcdrom.sys c:
copy flashpt.sys c:
copy himem.sys c:
copy oakcdrom.sys c:
copy c:\windows\command\mscdex.exe c:\rmcd
c:
dir

There should be 11 files in the new folder.


Make backup copies of your Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files (if they exist). To do so, type the following lines at the command prompt, pressing ENTER after each command:
c:
cd \
copy autoexec.bat autoexec.sav
copy config.sys config.sav

Type edit autoexec.bat, and then press ENTER.
Add the following line to the Autoexec.bat file:
lh c:\rmcd\mscdex.exe /d:mscd001

On the File menu, click Save, and then click Exit on the File menu.
Type edit config.sys, and then press ENTER.
Add the following line to the Config.sys file:
device=c:\rmcd\himem.sys /testmem:off

NOTE: If the Himem.sys line already exists, do not add the line above.


Add the following lines to the Config.sys file:
device=c:\rmcd\oakcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=c:\rmcd\btdosm.sys
device=c:\rmcd\flashpt.sys
device=c:\rmcd\btcdrom.sys /D:mscd001
device=c:\rmcd\aspi2dos.sys
device=c:\rmcd\aspi8dos.sys
device=c:\rmcd\aspi4dos.sys
device=c:\rmcd\aspi8u2.sys
device=c:\rmcd\aspicd.sys /D:mscd001
device=c:\rmcd\flashpt.sys
files=10
buffers=10
dos=high,umb
stacks=9,256
lastdrive=z

On the File menu, click Save, and then click Exit on the File menu.
Remove the Startup disk and then restart your computer normally.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;190303



How to Make Your CD-ROM Drive Accessible in Safe Mode

Restart your computer to a command prompt. To do so, use the appropriate method:
Windows 98
----------
Restart your computer, press and hold CTRL, and then choose Command Prompt Only from the Startup menu.
At the command prompt, type "win /d:m" (without quotation marks), and then press ENTER.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=194846&product=w98
0