Solved

a standard NIC driver that will work with any card?

Posted on 2004-09-20
12
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi experts
I formatted my computer at home and cant get online because i dont have the drivers for my board, can I download a standard lan driver that will work for my lan card while I search for my motherboard drivers at home? because i wont find out my motherboard model till i get home and while im at work i can download a lan driver that will work so i can at least get access to the internet when i get back.

Any help anyone?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tazzy_dude
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12103013
You will need the chipset and OS - for example, Realtek 8139 for WinXP.  Then you can search for it on http://members.driverguide.com/index.php

user: drivers
password: all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 12103104
the driver is onboard so i dont really know any model of it the only thing i know is that its "sis" and thats all i recall for the driver. so is there nothing that will work for it unless i have the exact name and model?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12103134
This program will identify your network card and help you install the necessary drivers for it. Give it a shot!

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/System_Analysis_Utilities/Lavalys_EVEREST_Home_Edition_Download.html

Just click on the download link!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 12103393
ok thank you i will give it a shot but when i run it at home even if it gives me my name and model of the lan card i have i wont be online to download the driver for it :-( but thanks ive downloaded the program see if it helps me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12103399
Yes, you need the specific driver.  There is no generic one that will work for all NICs.
Everest will do the identification, but it might be a little problematic getting it on the system.  If you have a USB pen drive, you might be able to save it to that at work and then load it at home.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lenney97 earned 250 total points
ID: 12103417
You can try the Sis website.  http://download.sis.com  My bet is the Sis900 & integrated SIS lan.  But you can dl all of them.  However the files are over 1.44MB so I hope you can get the drivers home.  Do you have a cd burner at work or a USB Storage drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 12103456
yes that sounds like a good idea i have cd burner i'll do em all!

i'll let ya know how i get on

Thanks for the link
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12103458
If you tell me what network card you have using that program I sent you, I can email you the drivers if you wish.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:freakyuno
ID: 12106640
>If you tell me what network card you have using that program I sent you, I can email you the drivers if you wish.

I dont usually post in threads like this, but I'm seeing a trend develop on EE that I dont like at all.
Did you even read his whole question, not just skim it and throw something out there and hope for points, actually READ it?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dinq
ID: 12107002
It's like when your phone goes out and you're supposed to call the phone company to report it and get it fixed.

(Yeah, I know, not helpful to the question but I couldn't resist)

Dinq
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12107017
Freakyuno,

Of course I read the post... you sound jaded. Cool out!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12108529
Using email to handle problems is against the Members Agreement (it confers an unfair advantage to the participant), but you are free to post suggestions or drivers on a publically available website.  This also provides a solution to people searching in the future.
0