[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connection Problem on company internet.

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi EveryOne,
I am using Outlook on company’s internet (at my job). To interact with internet we have to use script, which pop up INTERNET authorization dialog box.
In this environment, some times outlook does able to send and received mail. but sometimes its  failed. My company use Lotus Notes for communication, so I can’t ask for help from my Help Desk. I am using Outlook for just personal needs.

Is there any way to configure Outlook in this environment, so it could work well. or pop me up that authorization dialog box to interact with internet.

How to fix this problem....????

Thanking you in advance for your cooperation.
Permood
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertPro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12103041
What type of account have you setup in outlook like pop3, imap or exchange server ?
Whenever it fails , what error message do you get in your send and receive dialog box ?

Can you make sure if your company is not blocking ports .
incoming port 110
and outgoing port 25

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ExpertPro
ID: 12103232
Sunray,
Thanks for your quick response. I am using Hotmail Account.
 I have no idea about networking, so I don't know if my company is blocking 110, or 25 port, unless you tell me how to check that. but what surpize me, why it work sometime and why it don't work. even though, I open IE first so I can bypass that authorization.
 
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12103280
ExpertPro,

Frist make sure you have setup hotmail correctly in outlook

How to Configure Outlook with Hotmail
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287424

as I asked you before , what error do you get when sending or receiving fails ?

I am not sure if your company allows outlook and that could make them to prevent users from accessing.. Check with them.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ExpertPro
ID: 12104215
Sunray 2003:
Hotmail is configured properly, because when i used at home, it works fine.

I want to use "Connect Using Internet Explorer" at job.

Sorry here is the error,

Task 'Permood - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC37) : 'Your proxy requires you to authenticate. Contact your network administrator for assistance.The server responded 'Proxy Authorization Required'. '


Task 'Permood: Folder:Job InBox Downloading all items.' reported error (0x800CCC37) : 'Your proxy requires you to authenticate. Contact your network administrator for assistance.The server responded 'Proxy Authorization Required'. '

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 450 total points
ID: 12106003
You are going through a proxy which requires an authentication to cconnect to Internet
It seems to be the only way to access it: authenticate with proxy, then launch outlook
Stefri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ExpertPro
ID: 12106601
Stefri,
To authenticate normally, I launch IE first, once I can interact with internet, I launch Outlook. but its works sometime, and most of time, it won't work.

Whats the right solution, how to setup proxy setting, LAN department is not going to provide me any information, because its not business relatied. I don't have much idea about networking and stuff.

thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12114638
you cant setup proxy as it is managed by your admins. it must be part of your company policy to access Internet through proxy and i am afraid you cant configure OL to bypass those settings to access your hotmail account.
you may try to uncheck use proxy in IE tools/internet options/connexions/lan settings but I am very doubtful that it will work (if your admins do a good job)

stefri
0