Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

J2EE troubleshotting, repeated executions of business logic..

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
OC4J 9.0.4.0.0 (ejb2.0), Oracle9i, Swing client for a three tier setup...

- Problem has gotten worse over time, with code that have not been altered
- Problem persists in persistence(pun intented), we experience double insertions of data, for no apparent reason
- Business logic that should prevent this kind of behavior is not present or not executed
- User presses button once, 99% of the time only one set of inserts happen, sometimes two (few oocassions more, one time 130!!), swing client will act like 'hanging'
- Timestamp comparrision in one case revealed that there were 5 seconds between the dupes (equals 5 second client hang?)

hypothesis ; connections/operations succeed but return a false state, thus the application layer(JDBC driver?) repeats the task ? Other than that, a far fetched idea about a flawed connection pool in OC4J for transaction handling (wich does not explain the entire scenario) i am kinda blank on this one..
Of course the problem is non repeatable in 'safe envoriment' ... only happens in wild (read : production !!!!!)

Have ANYONE seens something like this before ? Im on the verge of blaming the hardware here .. nic's routers whatever ... i cant see what else ..
Funny thing is, that this HAS worked flawless for like 6mo's .. then suddenly... and in decreasing intervals...

Ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:CyTG
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12103221
I'd start by comparing every library on both the production machine and the dev machine...  You may find that there are 2 different versions of something low level...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12103233
Then I'd check that the database is not running out of ids/diskspace/log space, and see if there are any errors in any of the log files it may generate...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 12105017
How long has it been since you've shut down your app server.  Sorry for a MS-like "solution", but I am wondering if some cache or other issues may have built up in you containers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyTG
ID: 12111186
TimYates -> i have copied the entire installation from production (oc4j) to ensure the exact same setup in the test envoriment .... still not repeatable. The database is supposedly doing fine, no warnings/errors in the logs ...

bvanderveen -> actually we've begun rebooting both database and application server each night .. problem persists(pun intented again)

Thanks for the suggestions though ! :o)

Regards.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 2000 total points
ID: 12111229
Are they both running the exact same versions of java...

I guess it's because the production site is getting used more than the development site...

What happens if you set up a JMeter task to hit your development site for a few hours...do you get the same bug exhibiting itself?

http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/
0