[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calculationg lines by \n and not word wrap?

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am just wondering if there is an easier way to calculate lines based on (enter key) \n. One one to do is to go trhough each char and find how many \n are there in the file. The statement i am using is:
while ( fgets( line, LINELEN, fp ) )
{ /* more input */
              total_lines++; /* count it */  
}

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 120 total points
ID: 12103058
system( "wc -l" + fname );
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulCaswell earned 80 total points
ID: 12103133
Carl,

There are arguably quicker ways but apart from breaking out into system calls (which is then immediately non-portable) I cant think of any easier ones. That doesnt mean that greg's idea is wrong!! You just need to be aware of its limitations.

Other methods will use essentially exactly the same process of counting the 'newline' codes, just in different forms.

Paul
0