Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Default Printer

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Is there a way of setting NO default printer in Windows 2000 SP4.
Don't mind registry alterations...

Thanks
Andrew

0
Comment
Question by:Nermal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CDCOP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12104661
Yep. This worked for XP, should for 2000:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]
"Device"="hp photosmart 7350 series,winspool,Ne00:"

Just remove Device String
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obeshawd
ID: 12108358
Restart your computer and verify.  Try a different profile to check to see if it works.  If it does, you have a problem with the original profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12111054
Did you even read the question obe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nermal
ID: 12111132
Perfect, exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks CDCOP.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12111545
No problem! Thanks for points and grade.
0