Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Declared Package Mismatch

Posted on 2004-09-20
15
Medium Priority
?
2,067 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a jsp calling some java classes, and am having problems with the package import and declaration statements.  I'm using Tomcat and developing with Eclipse.  Here's my directory structure...

SubscriptionControlService       <-- project directory
---src/classes/java                  <--- Source java files here
---SCS                                   <-- html,jsp files at this level  (This is my webroot)
---SCS/WEB-INF/classes/java   <-- compiled class files automatically placed here

I am having two reported problems - one in my .java file and one in my .jsp file, but suspect they are reflections of the same problem.

JAVA PROBLEM
-----------------
Here's the package statement at the top of the java file...

   package classes.java;

The error reported is...  "the declared package does not match the expected package."

JSP PROBLEM
---------------
The imports at top of INDEX.jsp are...

   <%@ page import="classes.java.*" %>
   <%@ page import="java.util.ArrayList,java.util.Iterator,java.util.List,java.lang.*" %>

The reported error for the first import is... "The import classes cannot be resolved"

Can someone explain why I'm getting these errors?

0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12103246
<%@ page import="java.*" %>

Assuming your classes have:

    package java ;

at the top of their source files...

if not, You may need to add it in...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12103262
> Here's the package statement at the top of the java file...
>
>   package classes.java;

Ahhhh...

Hmmmm...  That should be

    package java ;

and as I said, just put the classes in WEB-INF/classes/java (as you are doing), and then do the page import as I said in the last comment :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12103589
In my jsp, I changed...

   <%@ page import="classes.java.*" %>
   <%@ page import="java.util.ArrayList,java.util.Iterator,java.util.List,java.lang.*" %>

to...

   <%@ page import="java.*" %>
   <%@ page import="java.util.ArrayList,java.util.Iterator,java.util.List,java.lang.*" %>

and the reported error disappeared.  But, now aren't I importing everything in Java's java subdirectory instead of my own java folder?

No matter whether the above is OK or not, I really don't like my choice of 'java' as a folder name.  So, I renamed it 'scsclass.'  The be consistent, I not have...

   <%@ page import="scsclass.*" %>
   <%@ page import="java.util.ArrayList,java.util.Iterator,java.util.List,java.lang.*" %>


in my jsp.  And, in my java source I have...

   package scsclass;

No errors occur in my java source file now.  But, I do get the following jsp error...

   The import scsclass cannot be resolved.

What do you suggest now?  Was my changing 'java' to 'scsclass' a good idea, or should I change back?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12103659
> What do you suggest now?  Was my changing 'java' to 'scsclass' a good idea, or should I change back?

Yes, it will make your code less confusing...

> aren't I importing everything in Java's java subdirectory instead of my own java folder?

You would be importing bot, but as there aren't any classes in Suns "java.*" package, you would only be importing your own classes (but it would look confusing)

> The import scsclass cannot be resolved.

You have copied your classes to:

    WEB-INF/classes/scsclass

yeah?  Try restarting tomcat...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12104285
After changes, I have my original set of reported errors back.  To reduce miscommunication, here's my current setup and reported errors...

File structure...

src/scsclass                  <-- java source files
SCS                           <-- htm,jsp files
SCS/WEB-INF/classes/scsclass  <-- compiled class files here

Here's my jsp import...    <%@ page import="scsclass.*" %>
And error...               the import scsclass cannot be resolved

Here's my java package...  package scsclass;
And error...               the declared package does not match the expected package

I stopped Tomcat, stopped Eclipse, and then restarted Eclipse.  That's when I get the above errors which are reported by Eclipse.  I've never gotten to the point of starting a browser and using Tomcat server, and invoking index.jsp.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12107220
No comment from TimYates for awhile.  Anyone else around that could help me?  (I'll split points.)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12107302
Does it work when you just run tomcat (not in eclipse)?

Sounds like it could be an Eclipse classpath/packaging/project setup problem...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12108601
Try to remove cache file of Tomcat

Looking for folder like this and remove all those files and sub directory
%TOMCAT_HOME%\work\Catalina\localhost
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12108759
Increasing points to 500, as I think that's fair.  

TimYates suggested I try Tomcat.  When I do, when I enter http://localhost:8080/SCS/index.jsp in my browser, I get a HTTP 500 error as follows ...

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP

An error occurred at line: 34 in the jsp file: /index.jsp

Generated servlet error:
    [javac] Compiling 1 source file

C:\Tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\SCS\org\apache\jsp\index_jsp.java:6: package scsclass does not exist
import scsclass.*;
^
C:\Tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\SCS\org\apache\jsp\index_jsp.java:74: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class SCSDAL
location: class org.apache.jsp.index_jsp
            SCSDAL dal=new SCSDAL("");
                ^

sompol_kiatkamolchai, I deleted the %TOMCAT_HOME%\work\Catalina\localhost files\SCS before trying Tomcat.  

(I am quitting for tonight, and will read this problem for replies in the morning.)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 80 total points
ID: 12108827
Are you sure you have this?

WEB-INF/classes/scsclass/SCSDAL.class

If so, you may delete it and re-compile it again and to make sure that you have an update version of class.

One question, before you getting this error, what have you done? Did you involve in moving package of class?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12109944
And are you sure that

    SCSDAL.java

has

    package scsclass ;

at the top of it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12113255
Sompol...  you were right; I had classes under WEB-INF/classes/ instead of WEB-INF/classes/scsclass.
                (I had my output folder set wrong in the project parameters.  Fixed now.  Problems remain.)

TimYates...  Yes, SCSDAL.java has 'package scsclass;' at the top.

----

I just discovered that I have a very basic problem...  I can't compile java programs!  I haven't had this problem before. So, I think my classpath has become corrupted.  However, when I set the classpath the problem remains.  (I'm not sure I understand classpath.)  If you guys will help me thru this issue, I suspect my other issues will be resolved also.  (But, should you think I'm sidetracking the troubleshooting process, let me know.)

Before describing my "basic problem", here some background that was asked for.  On my project, I was using Eclipse and these java files were working fine.  Then, I was told to switch to BEA Weblogic Workshop (WLW), which I did, after which the java classes worked also.  Then, I was told to convert back to Eclipse.  (Arrrgh!!!)    So, I created a new Eclipse project and imported the resources into Eclipse.  That's when the problems with previously running java classes occurred.

Here's my "basic problem"...

Here's the simplest ever java file, tmp.java, which I created in my C:\Eclipse Workspace\SCS\src\scsclass source folder...

   package scsclass;
   public class tmp
   {
       public static void main(String[] args)
       {

       }
   }

It has a main, but does nothing.  And, it seems to compile OK.  But, when I try to run it, I get the following error.

   C:\Eclipse Workspace\SCS\src\scsclass>java tmp

   Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: tmp (wrong name: scsclass/tmp)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass0(Native Method)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClassInternal(Unknown Source)

Here's my classpath...

   CLASSPATH=.;c:\UltraEdit;C:\JavaUtil;c:\Tomcat\common\lib\servlet-api.jar

Which I reset to...

   CLASSPATH=.;C:\Eclipse Workspace\SCS\webroot\WEB-INF\classes\scsclass;C:\Eclipse
 Workspace\SCS\src;c:\UltraEdit;C:\JavaUtil;c:\Tomcat\common\lib\servlet-api.jar

After which I get the same error.  What should my classpath be?


0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1920 total points
ID: 12113271
> java tmp

You need to do:

C:\Eclipse Workspace\SCS\src\>java scsclass.tmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12113910
The 'java scsclass.tmp' approach you suggested worked, and I could run tmp.class.  But, I still have some compilation problems.  TimYates, out of fairness to you, I think I should comprehensively review my java compilation environment before taking more of your time.  Obviously, something is hosed down!  I'll be back shortly.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12133977
I'm closing this call down.  My problem is not solved, but I'm confident it is related to my Java installation, classpath, etc.  Thanks TimYates for helping me, and also sompol.  (I think I wasted your time.)  When I get my installation working, (and I've been sidetracked by other matters), if I still have problems I will start another call.  Thank you...
0