Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proftpd.conf

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Um...I cant seem to change the welcome message in proftpd.conf, i mean, after I changed it, i tried ftping, the welcome message still not changed. Can someone check if smth is wrong?

------------------------------------------------

ServerName            "Zy-net: 2004-server"
ServerType                standalone

Port                  21
UseReverseDNS            off
TimeoutLogin            120
TimeoutIdle            600
TimeoutNoTransfer      900
TimeoutStalled            3600

ScoreboardFile                  /var/run/proftpd/proftpd.pid

AccessGrantMsg "Hello %u, Thanks for logging in"

MaxClientsPerUser 1 "Only one such user connection at a time."
               


TransferLog            /var/log/proftpd/xferlog.legacy
LogFormat            default "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %s %b"
LogFormat            auth    "%v [%P] %h %t \"%r\" %s"
LogFormat            write   "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %s %b"

#DON'T modify this log format.  Its used by DirectAdmin to determine user usage
LogFormat            userlog "%u %b"
ExtendedLog            /var/log/proftpd/208.51.91.173.bytes WRITE,READ userlog

AuthUserFile                    /etc/proftpd.passwd
DefaultServer            on

AuthPAM off

<Global>
      DeferWelcome            on

      RequireValidShell      no

      DefaultRoot            ~
      DirFakeUser on ftp
      DirFakeGroup on ftp

      User                  ftp
      Group                  ftp
      #UserAlias            anonymous ftp

      AllowStoreRestart      on
      AllowRetrieveRestart      on

      Umask                  022
      DisplayLogin            welcome.msg
      DisplayFirstChdir      readme
      AllowOverwrite            yes
      IdentLookups            off
      ExtendedLog            /var/log/proftpd/access.log WRITE,READ write
      ExtendedLog            /var/log/proftpd/auth.log AUTH auth
      
      #
      # Paranoia logging level....
      #
      #ExtendedLog    /var/log/proftpd/paranoid.log ALL default

</Global>

Include /etc/proftpd.vhosts.conf
-----------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12103377
You restarted your server? or is to silly a question?

And i see a item:  DisplayLogin          welcome.msg

Is it possible so that you have to change this file in order to change the login message?

-r-
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itcnbwise earned 80 total points
ID: 12103857
welcome.msg is the file you have to edit.

1) Put welcome.msg is the same directory as the config file
2) and yes, restart the service.

0