Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete excessive amount of email in user inbox?

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Server 2k3/Exch 2k3/Outlook 2k3

I have a developer who tracks his processes and transactions via email alerts. He runs multi-threaded processes every minute. Now why he is doing this is another issue and not one i am addressing here. When the application server crashed 2weeks ago, he recieved 300k alerts on one weekend. Outlook obviously choked on it, so using OWA i deleted the inbox subfolder that they were created in.

Fast forward 1 week later, after much yelling and cussing and threats of email quotas etc, he turned off the monitoring...but he forgot he has a failsafe back up monitior. That weekend he recieved 1.2 million alerts, to his inbox. No subfolder. So my question is...how do we delete these emails rapidly. We have it down to about 950k. The rule takes to long to process. To compound things..he cannot simply empty his deleted items because he "saves" things there. After every group of emails he tries to delete, Outlook wants to sync which takes many minutes.

I would like to not be dealing with this before this coming weekend. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:litesout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12103773
Yuck.  I'm not sure if there's any GREAT way to do this, but I would probably setup a profile for him on another box (that doesn't want to sync with the server), open Outlook, sort by "sender", and start deleting them in large chunks using SHIFT + DEL so that the messages don't go to the Deleted Items folder.

You could also try a third-party app such as this... http://www.mailfiler.com/

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 12105108
if the messages have a similar subject, time frame, or any other attribute that will distinguish them from other mail, you may be able to use Exmerge to delete them directly from the mail store.

see the following:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF013.html

i've used this process before with excellent results.

hth,
Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:litesout
ID: 12105978
OK i installed the Exchange Tools but i get the following error when running ExMerge.

[15:39:04] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[15:39:04] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox (user).

THe service is running and i am logged in as Exch Ent Admin.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 12106085
check this article to fix that error:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=322312

Kris.
0