Solved

How to Rename personal calendar

Posted on 2004-09-20
19
5,946 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-04
question....
outlook 2003 with exchange 2003
need to rename personal calendar because ive got some end users that cant tell the difference between their personal calendar and the public ones so I need a way that I can put there name beside it  ie.  Thomas's Calendar

thankx in advance for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBrantley
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12103477
Use the right mouse button to click on the name of the calendar, and choose "rename calendar"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12103631
Sorry tryed that the rename calendar is greyed out on the personal one.  Is there another way to change it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12103642
I can change my public calendars like that just not their personal ones
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12103788
You may have to do this at their workstation..... where is this calendar located? (Within a PST file? or is it part of the public folders in exchange?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12104144
was trying to do it at workstation (they have a small network 10users) and running on exchange 2003 so all info would be in exchange not in .pst.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12104248
If these calendars are part of the public folders, then you will need to rename them either from the server, (under the exchange management) or you will need to change the names as the user that created them. It sounds as if you're running into permissions diffuculties.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12104294
no these are there personal calendars NOT in the public folders.  thats the problem if they were public i could change them easy easy but ive never had to change their private personal calendar.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12104483
Are they the default calendar within the "Mailbox - <username>" ?
If so, try this: Right click on the calendar, choose properties, then under the general tab, rename it at the top.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12104635
Actually, if it's the default calendar, it appears that you can't change the name easily..... can the information be moved to a different calendar?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12104954
yes the info can be moved to a public calendar but then i need a way to either delete the personal one or at least hide it from normal viewing
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12106351
You can't change your default folder names from within Outlook, so try this instead:

XADM: Cannot Rename the Default Mailbox Folders from the System Manager (251636)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;251636

There's a link to the Exchange Client 4.0 download which you can use to rename the folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12106681
will this work in outlook 2003 and exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12106776
Yes, it will work with Exchange 2003 mailboxes.  It doesn't acutally use or interact with Outlook at all, so that's not an issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12106923
can you point me to the right download when i follow your link there are a bunch to choose from

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/exchange/exchange-public/fixes/eng/exchg4.0/sp2/Client/

this is the following link that yours points too for download

thankx for the help again

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12106982
after reading the kb article a little closer i still have a problem it says you must run this client from a 9x machine only and not to install it on a 2k or better.
problem......all my clients pc's are 2k or better
any other way i can do this with 2k machines?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12107152
Hmmm, if you don't have any 9x or NT boxes that we can use temporarily, then that's a dead end.  Using VBA to try to do this is a bit more complicated, but it's worked on Outlook 2002 using this method, so I think it should work on 2003 as well.  Try this:

1) Start Outlook. Click to select the Folder which you want to change its name.
2) On the Tools menu, select Macro and click Visual Basic Editor.
3) On the Insert menu, click Module.
4) Paste the code below into the module.
5) Click Run->Run Sub to run it.
6) Input the folder's new name in the prompt window.


Sub changeFolderName()
Dim curfolder As MAPIFolder
Dim saveFoldername As String
Set curfolder = Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder
saveFoldername = curfolder.Name
On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
curfolder.Name = InputBox("Please input the folder's new name")
Exit Sub
ErrorHandler:
MsgBox "Error, cannot change the folder name."
curfolder.Name = saveFoldername
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12108961
started out good but no go.... here is the error message....

Run-time error '-1559822331 (a3070005)':
You don't have appropriate permission to perform this operation.

If you try to debug it highlights
curfolder.Name = saveFoldername

again thankx for all the help looks like your the closest so far i guess its a permisions prob somewhere but i am logged in as admin so..............
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 12113092
OK, even a little more complicated, but I have tried this on Exchange 2003/Outlook 2003 and can attest that it works:

1. Download the Exchange 2003 Information Store Viewer to your computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3D1C7482-4C6E-4EC5-983E-127100D71376&displaylang=en
2. Create an Outlook profile that can connect to the problem mailbox.
3. Run Mdbvu32.exe. Select the following three option and click OK.
MAPI_FORCE_DOWNLOAD
MAPI_EXPLICIT_PROFILE
MAPI_NEW_SESSION
4. Make sure that the profile you have created in Step 2 is selected. Click OK.
5. Click MDB -> OpenMessageStore.
6. Make sure the problem mailbox is selected and click Open.
7. Click MDB -> Open Root Folder.
8. Double-click “IPM_SUBTREE” in the left list (if for some reason you don't see this double click each entry in the top/left until you get a folder list.)
9. Double-click the Calendar.
10. Click the “Call Function” button.
11. Click the “SetProps” button.
12. Make sure the “PR_DISPLAY_NAME” is selected from the PropID list. Change its name to <whatever> in the textbox below and click the “Add” button. You will see that the change action is added to the list. Click the “Call” button on the right-top corner to apply the change.
13. Click Close until you drop out of the windows, then close the MDBVU utility and OK to the logoff.

You may need to close and reopen Outlook to refresh the folder name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JasonBrantley
ID: 12117874
you deff. the man of the hour props to you and thanks a million for the help.  I would have never been able to get it.
It's a pain to go thru all of that to get it changed but it works like a charm.

again thankx a million.;o)

0