Solved

MBR Trashed. Repair options?

Posted on 2004-09-20
13
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I installed SUSE 9.1 Personal to try it out. After playing around with it for awhile I decided to put Windows XP back on, mainly to play games and do some work from home. However, I can't boot and I'm told the MBR is damaged. Okay, no big deal. I use Windows fixmbr command and reboot. Same problem. It's at this point I remember that and earlier version of SUSE I installed a couple of years ago also trashed my MBR. I normally would use the Western Digital hard drive formatting floppy, but I don't have a floppy drive. Is there a tool I can burn to a CD and then boot from my CD drive to repair/reformat the HD?  The drive is a 60GB Western Digital.
0
Comment
Question by:whitefael
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12104368
boot off a windows xp disc.
when prompted, hit 'R' to repair via recovery console.

once logged in at the command prompt type:
fixmbr
   then...
fixboot
   then...
bootcfg /rebuild

and let it rebuild your boot.ini
see if that lets you boot back into windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevie
ID: 12105161
I had the same problem and i fixed it by reinstalling the Windows (without formating the partition and keeping my accounts and settings).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12105193
if you have a Windows 98 start up disk

FDISK /MBR

Should rebuild the MBR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sevie
ID: 12105239
See this page too: http://www.geocities.com/thestarman3/asm/mbr/BootToolsRefs.htm

or you can try MBRWizard  http://mbrwizard.tripod.com/        Download:  http://mbrwizard.tripod.com/MBRWiz.zip
(Usage: MBRWiz
/List List MBR Entries
/Disk=# Selects the disk to use. 0 is used if not specified
/Hide=# Hides the Partition number specified by #, or * for all
/Unhide=# Unhides the Partition number specified by #, or * for all
/Active=# Activates the Partition specified by #
/Inactive=# De-activates the Partition number specified by #, or * for all
/Del=# Deletes the partition specified by #
/Wipe=# 1=Wipes the MBR, 2-Wipes the first 63 sectors of disk
/Save=x Saves the MBR to filename 'x'
/Restore=x Reads and restores the Disk MBR from filename 'x'
/ShowFile=x Shows contents of an existing MBR backup file named 'x'
/BootMenu Allows user to select an active partition from a menu
/Sort Sort MBR Entries by disk location
/IsSorted Returns 0 if MBR partitions are already sorted
/Shutdown=# 1-Forces OS shutdown, 2-Forces OS Reboot
/Result Shows Errorlevel code)


See those programs too: http://www.download.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=restore+mbr&tg=dl-2001&search.x=0&search.y=0



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:whitefael
ID: 12123243
I"ve tried doing the first three suggestions, but they didn't work. I will have a look at the mbrwizard in the next couple of days.

Thanks,
Brian
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12123986
if you put in the same XP disc you used to install windows in the first place, boot from it.

go through the act of installing a fresh copy of windows....there will be a point in the setup that it searches for previous versions of windows....does it find one?

if it does, hit "R" to "repair" the installation. this will preserve all your programs and data but restore xp so that it is bootable again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12150212
hi, there

Look into this software tools form a Danish profesor:

http://www.partitionsupport.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:whitefael
ID: 12151279
DVation191: "go through the act of installing a fresh copy of windows....there will be a point in the setup that it searches for previous versions of windows....does it find one? if it does, hit "R"..."

That was the first thing I did before I posted. I thought it would work, too, but it didn't. SUSE is the only Linux distro I've used that REALLY hoses up the MBR. I forgot when I installed it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12154377
wow whitefael, you're really giving us a run for our money! (or points I guess would be more accurate... =] )
at this point, i'd suggest trying a boot manager.
here is a good freeware manager you can try...
http://www.download.com/LegendOS-Boot-Manager/3000-2094-2491604.html?tag=lst-0-2

see if that manager can boot you into windows.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 250 total points
ID: 12393305
I would like to accept points unless the author says otherwise.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12396466
Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:whitefael
ID: 12493325
To make one last comment about this, I was never able to get the drive to work. I am going to have hook the drive up to a computer with a floppy in order to use the Western Digital drive formatting software. That's the only way I've been able to in the past, but because I didn't have a working floppy drive, I was hoping for another alternative.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article aims to explain the working of CircularLogArchiver. This tool was designed to solve the buildup of log file in cases where systems do not support circular logging or where circular logging is not enabled
In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question