Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Options greyd out when reconfiguring

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to reconfigure outlook 2000 to be internet only from corporate or workgroup. It seems I cannot access the page with Reconfigure Mail because the options are greyed out on the toolbar. When I start outlook it can't opent he folders so it opens the default folders and I can't seem to get areound it. Any help would be great. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Premiernc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jng1
ID: 12104526
You might need to reconfigure the mail account or mail profile
Go to Start/Control Panel/Mail

From there you can check your settings for Mail Profile/ Account and where the .pst files are located.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 2000 total points
ID: 12106038
You can tell Outlook to run as if it were a new, recently installed application by navigating to and deleting the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/9.0/Outlook

Doing this will cause all the first run wizards to run, prompting you to set up your mail accounts, WinFax (if it is installed), and other items, as if you had never before run Outlook.  It won't actually delete your PST file off the harddrive but you will have to locate it and open it again in Outlook if it has info you need.
0