Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remoting

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'd like to use remoting to shut down an application that is located on a server but runs on the client PC. Is something like this possible becasue I don't nesesarly know the IP address of the client using the application. I do know the IP of the server where the App runs from - any ideas?

thx Tom
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 12105422
Tom,

There is a utility called PsKill from Mark Russinovich. Check this link: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pskill.shtml

You could also try to kill the session: On the command line of the server, try
NET SESSION \\<COMPUTER>
or
NET SESSION \\<COMPUTER> /DELETE
(replace <COMPUTER> with the name of the machine).

However, in both cases need to know the remote machine.

HTH
Jan
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sj_hicks earned 2000 total points
ID: 12107501
Tom,

Just posted a solution (with sample code) to a similar query in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/Q_21134542.html

This uses WMI to do the remote connection and kill processes.

Stephen.
0