Solved

HP Lasertjet 6P printer, not printing characters vertically down the page.

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I've just bought a HP laserjet 6P printer from Ebay which I recived today, and whenI print pages with it ,  it  does not print along a line vertically down the page. I've ensured I've got the latest drivers from the HP web site, I've tired the cleaning software utility which HP supply on their web site, and I've also tried haking the toner cartridge fro side to side. But the problem still persists. I coud buy another cartridge, but I don't want to do this , and find the problem still persists.

Has anyone got any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:sam5705
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12104569
Hi Sam,

I have had the same problem when I tried to use one of those recycled ink cartages.  I don't know if that is the case But if you got it from E-Bay then that might be the case.  If you have any other info on the unit that might help with trouble shooting.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12104775
The problem exist in the transfer roller( green roller under the sliding door). The segment that coreponds to the stripe is a dead area. The best way to fix it is to replace the toner cartridge.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Iggy79 earned 500 total points
ID: 12126215
How did this work out for you?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sam5705
ID: 12128476
Hi Iggy79,
In the end I just decided to send back the printer from who I bought it. It was not worth the hassle of buying a new cartridge to find out that it may not be the problem. I bought a new one from Ebay in the end which is working fine.
To be fair I'll split the points between you and the other person who responded.
Thanks for trying to make a differnce.

Regards Sam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12128556
Anytime just glad to help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12137031
My guess is the split didn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam5705
ID: 12138020
Hi Jon,

sorry about that, the split did not work. As soon as I accepted an answer it did not give me the option to split.
I don't know if I can make it up to you in some other way?
Many thanks for your input.
Regards Sam
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12160639
Don't worry as long as you got a result
0