[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autoloader is not recognized as such in Windows Server 2000

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm running windows 200 server (all patched up) and have put an external Compaq 8 Tape 20/40Gb DDS4 Autoloader. I also have Veritas Backup-Exec installed. My problem is that it is not recognized as an autoloader in Windows. Therefore Backup Exec gives me alerts to eject the current tape, once responded to, the autoloader changes tape and the job finishes normally. Under Windows Hardware, it detects an SLT-10000 Sequential drive instead of an autoloader. I've tried to install the latest driver for the autoloader but windows still sees it as a sequential drive and not an autoloader. My server is a HP 360R with a Raid-5 Array configured, and I'm using the external SCSI to hook up the autoloader. In Backup Exec, I can see that it is using the driver I installed, but I'm afraid it still doesn't see this as an autoloader.
I've tried just about every tool from HP but to no avail.

Has anybody have/had this problem ? Thanks for the help. I'm so stuck.

Stephane
 
0
Comment
Question by:sgeronimi
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12104290
Are you using the drivers from Veritas?  We had this problem when we used the default drivers...make sure you're using Veritas.
What version of BE?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12104385
Hi sgeronimi,

You can set BE to automatically respond to alerts, depending on the version of BE you'll have to change some registry entries or you can do it from within BE as explained at http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/192055.htm (although this is for another problem, the same thing applies)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sgeronimi
ID: 12110206
THANK YOU LUCF ......... it solves my problem.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12113137
Glad to help :)

LucF
0