Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formula Question....

Posted on 2004-09-20
14
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi...Have two fields in a form A1 & A2.

both the fields can store multiple values in it. each value is 13 bytes long.

Now I've to put a validation so that no duplicates can be entered.
In A1's input translation I've @Unique(A1)
In A2's input translation I've @Unique(A2)  

But i also want to restrict this. If a value in in A1 and the same value is in A2. it should give an error message.

I did put the following in A2's input validation.
@If(a2 = a1;@Failure("cannot enter duplicates");@Success)...

But this works only for some values.(Not sure why... may be becuase A1 and A2 are multi-value fields)

thanks
Kalios
0
Comment
Question by:kalios
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12104281
use

@If(a2 *= a1;@Failure("cannot enter duplicates");@Success)...

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12104451
great so *= is the trick..

Hemanth, is there a way to show the duplicate in the error message.

thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12104532
There is..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12104537
How?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12104601
sorry, i've no more points left. i'll have to buy them. i'll for my next question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12104722
Kalios
Use @keywords

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12105676
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 140 total points
ID: 12105683
Let me paste the formula here

List := A1 : A2;
num := "0" : "1" : "2" : "3" : "4" : "5" : "6" : "7" : "8" : "9";
idList := @Subset( num *+ num *+ num; @Elements(List));
tmp1 := @Unique(@Replace(List; List; idList));
tmp2 := @Trim(@Replace(idList; tmp1; ""));
@Replace(tmp2; idList; List);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12105843
Neat, been a while since I saw that one.  Ah, the joys of list processing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12107047
I can just say ONLY one thing..

SUPER HEMANTH - If I could increase the font size I would do it to the biggest.

thanks
Kalios
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12107094
It returns all the duplicates. I've used  num*+ num*+ num*+ num  as i've more values here.

also, once I save the document it displays me all the duplicates which is great. but i also want this.
once i click ok on the message all the duplicates should be removed from A2.


thanks
Kalios.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12111888
Hemanth, I get the list of all the duplicates as return which is great. is it possible to remove duplicates from A2 by using formula or do i have to write a script for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12112160
ok i get it...

a := @Replace(A2;fieldwhereistoredduplicatesfromyourcode;"");
@If(fieldwhereistoredduplicatesfromyourcode = a2; @SetField("a2";a) ;"");
@Command([ViewRefreshFields])

this works fine.... can i do any better.
kalios
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12112807
You are good with the code
0