Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

attribute of cfmail

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, I was wondering
with cfmail can one use an attribute like
smtp.FromName which is used with asp mail?
this is used to display a name in the from field on the mail header instead of/and showing the e-mail address
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MMsabry
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12104839
Hi MMsabry,
you can use from to display any text to the receipient...
how to use and what is that... http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6.1/htmldocs/tags-pta.htm

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12104846
Hi MMsabry,
<cfmail
   to = "recipient"
   from = "sender"
   cc = "copy_to"
   bcc = "blind_copy_to"
   subject = "msg_subject"
   replyto = "reply_to_addr"
   failto = "fail_message_addr"
   username = "user name"
   password = "password"
   wraptext = "column number"
   charset = "character encoding"
   type = "msg_type"
   mimeattach = "path"
   query = "query_name"
   group = "query_column"
   groupcasesensitive = "yes" or "no"
   startrow = "query_row"
   maxrows = "max_msgs"
   server = "serverspecs"
   port = "port_id"
   mailerid = "headerid"
   timeout = "seconds"
   spoolenable = "yes" or "no">

(Optional) Mail message body and/or cfhttpparam tags

</cfmail>

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 12109421
I suppose this is what ur looking for ?

<CFMAIL FROM="anandkp <anandkp@hotmail.com>" to="MMsabry <MMsabry@domainname.com>" subject="" type="html">      
      Hi test email !      
</CFMAIL>

This wld have the From name [anand] show up in the email - instead of email address [anandkp@hotmail.com]
0