?
Solved

Visual Studio.NET 2003

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

i have 2 PCs, one running Win2000, the other with winXP(home). Both are connected by a cross-cable.

i installed Visual Studio.NET 2003 on PC_1 with winXP(home), while PC_2 with win2000 does Not have V.Studio.NET 2003. At PC_1 with winXP(home) & V.Studio.NET, i tried to create a new project (web application), and i got an err msg: "the server does not have Visual Studio.NET ver 1.1"

PC_1: winXP(home), Visual Studio.NET 2003, pentium4.
PC_2: win2000, IIS5.0, pentium1.

Qns:
- What must i do ? install V.Studio.NET 2003 on PC_2 ?
- Can i create .NET web application, without installing V.Studio.NET on PC_2 with win2000, but on PC_1 with winXP instead ? (becos of hardware resources limitation)
- To install V.Studio.NET 2003 on PC_2, it requires win2000 SP3. Is it true ? How about win2003, will it work with V.Studio.NET 2003 easily ?
- Any other advise ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CDCOP earned 225 total points
ID: 12104743
You must download the .NET 1.1 Framework for any PC you wish to run .NET applications on.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:obeshawd
obeshawd earned 225 total points
ID: 12108332
You need to load/reload the .Net runtimes to correct this problem.  You should follow all the set-up procedures when you put in CD1 of visual studio.  If you did all then then just re-install the .Net runtimes which createsa new .Net user specifically for .Net runtimes.  
0