Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep getting "the dynamic link library MSASN1.dll could not be found

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This computer was attacked the other day, have cleaned up most of the problems, but now getting this ""the dynamic link library MSASN1.dll could not be found in the specified path" error.  Have done searches for this but can't find anything for windows NT 4.0.  Where would I locate a copy of the file, is it on the CD? and how do I go about "re-installing" the said file?  Also, the computer is not "seeing" the network, is this a different problem or is this also related to the msasn1.dll?

Thanks

Apaddle
0
Comment
Question by:apaddle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 12104521
Hi apaddle,

Seems like you don't have this critical update from microsoft installed on your system:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-007.mspx

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12110289
Hi,

You can get it back by reinstalling service pack 6a and after that you should install the patches as LucF said.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12218025
Boot from the disk then doing an 'emergency repair'...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12298765
Glad to help :)

LucF
0