Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring OWA for internal/external use

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
7,110 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello.  I have an exchange 2003 server that I'm having problems accessing with OWA.
So far I have exchange configured so network users can connect directly to the server.  I had our ISP set up the MX record to point to our external IP address, and I have successfully tested incoming and outgoing email.
But I still can't get OWA working internally at https://<servername>/exchange.
when I try, I get a security alert that says the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name on the site.
I proceed anyway, and get a blank webpage with the words, "440 Login Timeout."
The security certificate is a free 30 day trial from freeSSL.

Any ideas?  I could also use a good OWA setup tutorial if anyone knows of any.  I really do not know where to start attacking this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:starmonkey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:avester27
avester27 earned 600 total points
ID: 12105059
The common name of your certificate should be the name of the site as accessed by your users. If they are going to access OWA by going to https://mail.companyx.com/exchange then the common name of your certificate should be mail.companyx.com.

Beyond that I would start by not enforcing ssl and seeing if you can get to OWA through standard http. If you can then you know the problem is with the SSL.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 12105196
OK, I changed directory security settings, and I have something on http://<servername>/exchange, but it isn't right.
there is text, but there are no images on the page.  It also seems like none of the links work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:avester27
ID: 12105272
Need more detail about what you are seeing on that page to offer any advice.

Is the page OWa or something completely different? Are you being prompted for credentials? What links do you see that don't work?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 12105591
That's a tough question to answer, as I don't know what it is supposed to look like.  I believe it is OWA.
The page has a small frame on the left, with some Xed out icons, the word, "Folders" and then a list of folders:
Inbox, calander, Contacts, etc, down to Options.  just to the left of these folders are more Xed out icons.
In the right frame are the words "Inbox (Two-Line View)
below this is another Xed out icon, the word "New," 12 Xed out icons, the word "Help," another Xed out icon, and the word "Log off"
I seems like OWA, but none of the links work.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 12105941
That sounds like authentication on the Exchange virtual folders - check the following in IIS manager.
(this is the third time today I have written this, I should put it somewhere and copy and paste it... but anyway).

/exchange
/exchweb
/exadmin
/public

All should be integrated and basic ONLY.
/exchweb should also have anonymous permissions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 12106030
That was the problem.  Thanks!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ian3867
ID: 12326617
Hello

I have the very same problem using SBS 2003 Exchange. The OWA looks as though it is coming through remotely but with Xed out icons. I have opened IIS manager but cannot see the /exchange /exchweb /exadmin/ and /public folders that you mention.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12327601
You should have started a new question as it is quite different to the original posting.

Try this article at MS, otherwise you will need to start a new question as this one is closed.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Simon.
0