Solved

Sound card won't work

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I recently had a problem with a spyware program or virus or something that removed my wsaupdater entry and windows XP  would not allow me to log on.  Through console recovery I was able to fix the problem.  Before I had the problem my system worked fine including my sound card.  Since then, my sound card does not work.  I got an error message that the "file format was not supported" when I tried to launch MusicMatch to play a sound. The onboard sound is disabled, the device manager does not show that anything is wrong, it says that it is working properly.  Any ideas would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:detimes2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12105057
Are you sure the sound is a normal one? Have you tried an MP3?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12105162
That sounds like a codec is missing.  Try reinstalling MusicMatch, which should install the codec again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 12105273
Yes, I was trying to play both a cd and an mp3 that worked prior to the login file change.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 12105275
The sound won't play in media player either, so I don't think it's just musicmatch...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12105427
Go to Control Panel then Sounds and try to play a sound from there by using the play button. Do you hear the sounds there?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12105534
If it won't play in any application, reinstall the sound card driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 12105565
Can you download most drivers from the internet or do you need to have the cd to install?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 125 total points
ID: 12105596
You can get it from the internet no problem, so long as you know who makes your sound card. You can use this utility to identify it:

http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=hu

Or if you know who makes it, reply with that info and I can tell you where to download it from =)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 12106605
go to start / settings / control panel / hardware / device manager or hold the windows key and tap "pause break " key, then hardware / device manager. Click the + sign next to your sound card this will open the drop down box of the model of your sound card. Write down the model number. go here or to the manufacturers web site.
http://driverguide.com/

...you have to create an account...heck it's free
0