Solved

Control Toolbox, Powerpoint 03

Posted on 2004-09-20
13
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to use the Control Toolbox in PowerPoint 2003, but it is grayed out.  It works in PowerPoint XP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 500 total points
ID: 12105896
Are you in any particular part of the program that will not let you use it?  Sometimes if clicked on a picture or sound clip, it won't let you use the control toolbox.  Also, perhaps the VB component was never installed?  Does the visual basic editor work?

Yours,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12105924
How can I check if the visual basic editor is installed?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12109452
you can hit ALT+F11 to see if it's there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 12123383
Do you have PowerPoint XP(2002) and 2003 on the same machine?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12123470
Yes I do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 12124084
Thank you for the quick response.

Well, I set my security level to "Very High" in PowerPoint 2003 using Tools | Macros | Security and I can still view and click anywhere in my Control Toolbox.

Here are some thoughts:

1. In PowerPoint 2003, choose Help | Detect and Repair.

2. Are all the buttons in the Control toolbox grayed out - or is it just one button?

 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12125232
they are all grayed out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 12125333
It does look like your Administrator has disabled user interface elements - this is possible in Office 2003.

More info at:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/five/ch18/mnta04.htm#sub_5

You'll need to request your Administrator to enable the interface elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12125427
I am the Administrator, I didnt' disable them.  I will check this out
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geetesh_Bajaj
ID: 12125468
Mmacdougall, do check and get back.

Also, it does seem that the same reason would cause the Control Toolbox icons to be grayed out in other Office 2003 applications like Word - can you check that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12125530
only Powerpoint 03 installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 12125632
It turns out that the visual basic editor is not installed, can it be installed from the Office 2003 cd
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12125711
think so it's one of the options in that long list when you install, it would also mean you couldn't ALT+F11 earlier?
0