Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting 169.x.x.x address though linksys router

Posted on 2004-09-20
16
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a computer that is running xp prof and when i plug into a linksys router, i get the 169.254.238.154 address. i plug in w/ another computer and get a 192 address and get out on the web fine. I have put in new network cards and still the same thing. any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:goodnetworking
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12105191
169.254.x.x means it cannot obtain a DHCP address check the cabling and NIC

check the settings on the linksys you can set it to only lease 1 address this might also be set
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodnetworking
ID: 12105781
cabling is fine..plugged the cable into another machine and it was fine.  lease is set to more than one.  just found this out...the person ran ad aware and deleted/quaranteened items and then it stopped working.  going to try system restore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12116492
The same thing happened to a user of mine... Ran ad-aware, quarentined all spyware, then couldn't get online.
I found out that he couldn't get an IP either and the 169.... address was showing up.  

To resolve the issue:
I opened ad-aware back up and un-quarentined the files he quarentines.  Restart and all is well!!  Try this if your restore doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodnetworking
ID: 12116814
the person who ran the ad-aware didn't save the quaranteened items.  but i did find this http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html .  haven't tried it yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12117254
Neither did my user, but ad-aware saved it for him... Maybe it's a different version so yours doesn't do that.

Anyway, the winsock fixer you found looks promising, but I've never used it either so I can't guarantee anything!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 12122404
Yes, try the Winsock Fix..  If you wish to know what it does, visit my WinsockFix page at:

www.doverproductions.com

You will find it in the XP column..

FE
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12129710
I use winsockfix.exe all the time.  It has worked almost every time for me.  I guess I'm lucky.  The only time I use it is when I do an ipconfig /renew and get the message -  'An operation was attempted on something that is not a socket', then the 169.254.x.x for my troubles.  Try the ipconfig /renew and see if you get the same message.  Removing certain spyware can damage the TCP/IP stuff, winsock, etc.  This is just a note.
-DF
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodnetworking
ID: 12146149
the winsockxpfix fixed my issue.  thanks goodness!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12146403
Good, happy to hear it.  I'll have to remember that utility for future reference!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12146957
Ditto.  That is why I keep it on my website available for download.  

BTW:  just for future reference, when you install SP2 there is a different command that repairs the winsock.  The command and syntax is also on my site under SP2..

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12367141
points for FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12369404
ThankQ Pete, but perhaps we should spread the wealth on this one, eh?  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12373133
I'll leave it in the capable hands of TLO :)

0