Solved

PC100 SIS530 organge heat sink on motherboard with other SIS 5595 Chip need to determine make/model of motherboard

Posted on 2004-09-20
32
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Any clues? I am trying to disable onboard video so I can try a PCI video card. Motherboard has 2 PCI slots and one ISA slot. Trying to figure out make and model of mother board. Two RAM slots.
0
Comment
Question by:psalm10720
  • 13
  • 6
  • 6
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12105258
the sis 530 chipset was placed on several manufacturers motherboardds
look at other chips for stickers or stickers along the edge of the motherboard or screen printing on the board that will tell you the manufacturer and model or watch teh screen during post some boards will have it branded in the upperleft corner of the screen as the system comes up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12105300
Run Everest. It will give hardware info.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105341
the problem with runnning any programs is the onboard video does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105369
on the back of the motherboard is printed P&Q 933 I CW 1
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12105399
Remove the PCI video card and reset the BIOS.  The onboard video should work, then.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105421
USUALLY there is some type of model number printed between one of the PCI slots.  That is somewhere to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105433
ok...without the video working how does one reset the bios?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12105441
Have you tried to run the PCI video card yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105447
yes I tried...no signal
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12105458
Take the coin battery out of the MB for about a minute then put it bake in. this will reset the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105470
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105515
that motherboard kmorris posted is not it but I will try removing the battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105528
I will take a picture and post it on my web site
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105556
Is it perhaps a :

         Diamond/Micronics
      (ii) M280
      Chipset: SiS 530
                  with SiS 2D/3D AGP video
                  and Aureal Vortex 8820 Sound
      Form Factor: Micro-ATX
      Memory Slots: ?
      Expansion Slots: 2 PCI 1 ISA 0 AGP
      L2 Cache: ?
      External Clock Speed: ?
      Clock Multiplier: ?
      CPU Voltage: ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105709
www.benfielder.com/motherboard.html for a pic of the motherboard in question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12105771
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12105792
Well that website didn't work out right.
Try this

http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105798
oh well, i tried...
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105848
thanks kmorris. I really appreciate the help. I posted a picture....http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142-bin/cgi-bin/pccout.sh worked fine. have been trying to find it on there. no joy so far.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105863
but it is the PC Chips board...

Well, the 2 mobos look almost identicel..

but you need the manual eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12105879
you mean the SP - 5MSM?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105943
This is the actuall picture that was at the site that psalm posted..

http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/pccpics/m598lmr.gif
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12106011
PC Chips is not the greatest in customer support. They are VERY high volume low quality products. As you can see from their main website the usually don't support anything older than 2 years old. You are at the mercy of private parties to make their own websites dedicated to PC Chips old stuff. What's bad is it would be hard to find a MB that would replace the one you have, being it is in an AT case.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12106518
If the MB does not work with a good pci video card, it is probably bad. The pci is initialized first, you do not need to disable the on board video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12106731
is that true for all motherboards public? I tried the video card in my biostar motherboard and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12106749
All of the pci MBs that I have used. Maybe your video card is bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12106870
ok I changed a setting in bios on my machine biostar m5aa and it found the pci video card and worked on my machine so I know the video card is good. now somehow I need to change the settings or something on the bad machine. any clues? the video card tech support said it might be other than video card problem like processor or memory or motherboard. It's hard to find anything with no video......
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 250 total points
ID: 12107729
There is No Need to Disable Onboard Video to Get a Display on your PCI Video Card. This holds good for only AGP Cards. What I mean is, if you have INtegrated AGP video,Only by Disabling AGP would let you use a AGP Video Card on the AGP Slot. This is because they Use the same AGP Bus and only one can be used at a time. EIther the integrated or Internal ( Slot ) .  But if your Integrated Video is AGP, You can still use the PCI slot to have a PCI Video Card and get a Display. NOw if the Card does not work on that PCI Slot try the other one. I prefer you to use the SLOT nearest to the Processor for faster Transfer.

Hope this Helps.

Cheers
Sinu Thomas.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107737
You may find a Setting in the Motherboard's Bios which Mentions about Init Display " Choose the Setting to be PCI "

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12107758
Either way there should be a Display in Windows. Even if you do not have the setting changed, the Initail Bios Post Screen maynot be visisble but The WIndows is Capable of getting the display for you in the latter Loading Stage ( Once the Default Video Drivers are loaded )  . SO wait till the Windows Loads if you experience Blank Screen at Start ( Post ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12111294
too bad I cant see a thing...I hear the hardrive doing things but nothing on the monitor. it's an old motherboard so it may be a wash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psalm10720
ID: 12111360
my customer found the board manual but I fear that there is no jumper setting and I have tried resetting the bios via taking out the battery but I cannot even read the bios with the new video card installed. any suggestions? I appreciate all the help I have gotten on this.
0