Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent: How to get SwingSet 0.81 Beta to work.

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all ,

http://sourceforge.net/projects/swingset  << the link to download SwingSet
SwingSet is an Open Toolkit for Making Java Swing Database-Aware

I am running JDK 1.4.2 and has downloaded all the required files.

I have all these files in a same folder
- swingset-bin_0.8.1_beta.jar
- swingset-demo_0.8.1_beta.jar
- swingset-docs_0.8.1_beta.jar
- swingset-src_0.8.1_beta.jar
- pg74.215.jdbc3.jar
- rowset.jar

I do not know how to proceed from there. When I double click swingset-bin_0.8.1_beta.jar, i get an error saying "Failed to load Main Class manifest attribute from ............"

Anyone has tried SwingSet and got it to work. I pretty noob at java stuff and will really appreciate if someone can give me a step by step guide on how to get it to work. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shinjikun
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12105479
>>When I double click swingset-bin_0.8.1_beta.jar

That would only work if it had a main application class. What makes you think it has?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12105495
I think it might have one. Try the following at the command line:


java -jar swingset-demo_0.8.1_beta.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shinjikun
ID: 12105777
Am I supposed to see an interface where I can drag and drop a DataGrid or DataNavigator just like Visual Basic 6 or am I supposed to manually code the codes if I get it to work..

I am currently using Eclipse 3.0 + Jigloo plugin so am pretty used to generated codes..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12105804
Well i don't know this library. There'll probably be a small demo, but the idea is that you use the library like any other
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 12111385
==============================================================================
INSTALLATION
==============================================================================

If SwingSet is to be used with a J2SE prior to 1.5, Sun's Reference
Implementation of the JDBC RowSet is required (free registration required).
It is available in a Zip file from:
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/earlyAccess/jdbc/jdbc-rowset.html

If using J2SE 1.5.0 Beta 1 or later, RowSet is already included.

Download the latest SwingSet binary JAR file from:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/swingset

If needed, unzip the file rowset.jar from the Sun file to the same location as
swingset.jar and add both JAR files to your CLASSPATH. Alternatively, you can
copy both files to the the /jre/lib/ext subdirectory of your JDK (for
compiling) and the /lib/ext subdirectory of your JRE (for execution).

SwingSet has been tested with J2SE 1.4.2 and 1.5.0 Beta 2, but should work with
all J2SE 1.4 or 1.5 releases.

Note that you will also need a JDBC driver for your target database.  If the
driver is available as a JAR file, it should be added to your CLASSPATH or
placed in the same /lib/ext subdirectories mentioned above.


==============================================================================
SAMPLE/DEMO PROGRAMS
==============================================================================

The sample/demo programs provided with SwingSet utilize a read only PostgreSQL
database based on the suppliers-and-parts database referenced in the classic
database textbook, "An Introduction to Database Systems,"  by C. J. Date.
Therefore the PostgreSQL JDBC driver is required.  The JDBC JAR file is
available from:
http://jdbc.postgresql.org/download.html

This file should be added to your CLASSPATH or placed in the same /lib/ext
subdirectories mentioned under "INSTALLATION."

After installing the JDBC driver, download the latest SwingSet demo JAR file
to the location of your choice.  The file is available from:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/swingset

This is an executable JAR so on many platforms, you only need to double-click
the JAR file ssdemo.jar to launch the demo.  If that doesn't work then type:
  java -jar <demo jar file name here>
 
  e.g.
       java -jar swingset-demo_0.8.0_beta.jar
 
Please note that the demo requires both the rowset.jar and latest SwingSet
binary JAR files (e.g. swingset-bin_0.8.0_beta.jar). See the "INSTALLATION"
section above for more information.

The demo will attempt to connect to a small, remote, read only database so an
Internet connection is required.

***********************
Example1
***********************
This example demonstrates the use of SSTextDocument to display information in
JTextField (Name, City, and Status). The navigation is done with
SSDataNavigator.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12131591
RTFM
0