Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to host a website from a Home Server?

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello Experts,

Ok, I'm not sure exactly what is involved in this.  I'm building a home server for learning.  I was going to test out hosting a website from it.  I registered a domain name.  How to I point that domain name to my Server?  Is it as simple as telling "My Domain Name" to use my Broadband IP Address?  If so, does that cause problems for other PC's on a home network using  a Linksys Cable/DSL router?  Any suggestions or tips?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 120 total points
ID: 12105571
First, you should verify that your ISP's Terms of Service permit you to host this. Most end-user/non-business service plans do not allow you to host webservers or other services on your home network. And if you think your ISP won't notice or won't enforce its Terms of Service - well, good luck.

Assuming you're within your rights, then yes, in the DNS records for your Domain Name, you create a "A" record that resolves "www.yourdomainname.whatever" to your PUBLIC Broadband IP address. Note that you must resolve to a PUBLIC IP address. Your ISP may dynamically issue a private IP address and perform NATting at their border. If so, then there's no real way for anyone outside of your ISP's network to reach you.

Also, your internal network on which you place your webserver must have PUBLIC IP addresses, or your LinkSys must perform NAT and Port Forwarding. Configuration of that is a separate Question.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 80 total points
ID: 12105621
given PsiCop's advice, typically a web server runs on port 80. in this case, you would want all requests on port 80 to your public IP address to be forwarded to your web server (you can do this in the configuration of your router).

as for the actualy server, IIS is built into XP, or any server version of windows.
IIS Resource Guide - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/iis/reskit/introiis.mspx
there is also Apache, which IMHO is much better.
http://httpd.apache.org/
0