[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Service and Classic ASP

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to learn how to consume a web service using classic ASP.

I have found a simple example here:
http://www.wimdows.net/articles/article.aspx?aid=11

I have tried the sample code from the example above:

<html>
<head>
<title>Calling a webservice from classic ASP, using the SOAP Toolkit</title>
<body>
<%
If Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD") = "POST" Then
Dim oSOAP
    Set oSOAP = Server.CreateObject("MSSOAP.SoapClient")
    oSOAP.ClientProperty("ServerHTTPRequest") = True
    oSOAP.mssoapinit("http://www.wimdows.net/webservices/temperature.asmx?wsdl")
    Response.write("Temperature in fahrenheit: " & oSOAP.cels2fahr(CDbl(Request.Form("text1"))) & "<BR>")
End If
%>
<FORM method=POST name=”form1”>
Enter degrees Celsius and click 'Convert' to convert to Fahrenheit.<BR>
<INPUT type="text" name="text1">
<BR><BR>
<INPUT type="submit" value="Convert" name=”submit1”>
</form>
</body>
</html>

and I get an error:

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/soaptest.asp, line 8

Invalid ProgID.

Line 8 is:
    Set oSOAP = Server.CreateObject("MSSOAP.SoapClient")

My machine is running Windows 2000 with IIS 5.0 and have installed the SOAP 3.0 Toolkit.
0
Comment
Question by:Clif
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12105849
Try this...
Sett oSOAP = Server.CreateObject("MSSOAP.SoapClient30")
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 12105904
Hmmm
In order to run the sample in the code download, you need to download and install the SOAP Toolkit 2.0 (for free!).

so get it from here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=d4490e52-5f6e-4127-9dc7-88b7c8f83b74&languageid=f49e8428-7071-4979-8a67-3cffcb0c2524&displaylang=en

and install it on the server. It should regixter the DLL, if not manually register it on your server
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Clif
ID: 12111035
That's it exactly.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pankajgharge
ID: 24158274
What libraries do I need to register on machine manually?
I am facing the problem while creating --> Server.CreateObject("MSSOAP.SoapClient30")
0