Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINS and DNS integration

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello friends,
We are going to migrate from nt 4.0 to windows 2003.
we have windows 9x and windows nt cleints.
We are going to continue with WINS infraestructure.
Do you think it is a good idea integrate wins and dns ?

Regards,
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:intentalo69
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 250 total points
ID: 12105717
Yes, it does no harm and helps with name resolution, just add in the WINS address into DNS and your done.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 250 total points
ID: 12106419
You have no choice. Win 9x requires WINS and Win2K3 requires DNS. But ColinRoyds is right, it'll work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12109091
Gracious. Can't upgrade the clients? I know it might not be a solution you have thought about, but the newest incarnation of the MS License agreement is really quite tame. I was able to buy into it at a relatively cheap rate; I save over three grand on MSDN subscriptions. But the point is, it only takes 5 product purchases to qualify. While I don't always think you need to stay with the latest and greatest, these aren't home computers. The data might not be critical enough to hack into and steal, but I'm sure if the systems wouldn't turn on tomorrow, your tail would be a blazing torch. If the apps are what's keeping you back, You have my sympathy.
Good luck!
0