Solved

Winamp Control with VB .NET

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm writing a little app and need the ability to get Winamp to play, pause, skip tracks etc.  How would I do this in VB .NET?  I figure I'd need to send an API call but my .NET skills in this area are all but non-existant!

Links would be appreciated to programming VB.NET to control WinAmp - as would any WinAmp control classes for VB.NET that someone might happen to have ;) (well, I can hope!)

Hope someone can help!

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamkimber
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:imu79
ID: 12106695
check this link out:
http://www.winamp.com/nsdn/winamp/sdk/

download the sdk which will allow you to do stuff with winamp. They also have samples written in C/C++ to help you get started. Also, join the discussion group thats mentioned on the website. Maybe someone in the group has already written something in .NET which will save you some time :)

hope that helps..
Imran.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkimber
ID: 12107279
Thanks for your reply,

Unfortunatly all the samples are in Visual C++, and I need them in VB :(

I looked through the SDK and on the forum - they seem to jump down peoples throats who want to use VB.NET and refer them back to the SDK, which isn't VB oriented!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12109097
Why Dont you use Media Player in VB.NET ?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12109132
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12109147
For controling Winamp this is an example

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/winamp_controller.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkimber
ID: 12109872
armoghan - I have a remote already built using Media Player, I need to make my current remote interface work with WinAmp as I have had a lot of requests for WinAmp Control!  The codeproject example unfortunatly is in C#, the same problem I seem to be having with everywhere I turn!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12110038
try the following link to convert C# code to VB.NET
http://www.kamalpatel.net/ConvertCSharp2VB.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamkimber
ID: 12112699
That converter only works for simple C# code like simple data types - it even converted the struct wrong! :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wselles earned 250 total points
ID: 12117426
Adam,

Look at:

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?s=4b60a7ba18c040889fc06ffc72758ba1&threadid=180383&highlight=vb
(Change session-id or go to forums> Developer Center >Winamp Development, search for vb, article "Winamp 5 on Visual Basic")

It worked for me. Hope it helps..

Cheers
ws
0