Solved

Terminal Server printing problem

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I run a terminal server on a non domain controler. When a normal user trys to connect to a network printer they receive the following message "you do not have sufficient access to your machine to connect to the selected printer". I researched this on google and found info regarding this problem.

Error Message: You Do Not Have Sufficient Access to Your Machine to Connect to the Selected Printer
View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q259937
SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to connect to a printer while you are connected to a Windows 2000-based server that is running Terminal Services by using the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) client, you may receive the following error message:
You do not have sufficient access to your machine to connect to the selected printer.
CAUSE
The Prevent users from installing printer drivers option is enabled by default in the local security settings.
RESOLUTION
On the server running Terminal Services:

   1. Click Start, point to Programs, click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Local Security Policy.
   2. Double-click Local Policies.
   3. Double-click Security Options.
   4. In the right pane, double-click Prevent users from installing printer drivers.
   5. Click Disabled, and then click OK.
   6. Close the Local Security Settings window.


I made the changes as suggested and I still can not connect. The only way I was able to resolve this is by placing the users domain account into either the local power users or administrator account on the terminal server and then add the printers. After I installed the printers I removed the users account and everything seems to be working OK. There has got to be a better way to do this.

Does anybody have any ideas.


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:glenneberhard
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12105980
Create a PrinterUsers group and add the users to it. Make sure that group has all necessary permissions to printer. This way you don't give them too much power like the admin or power users group.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12105993
If you don't know what permissions they need for printing, just use the power users print permissions as a guideline. If you already have a group that all users are in, just add that group to the printer and give that group the correct permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenneberhard
ID: 12108154
I'm still not sure how to go about this. The problem seems to be with the terminal server. I've tried giving full control of the printers to the individuals with the terminal server profiles. How would I give a print users group the same permissions as a power user on the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12112725
Hi

Are you running this on a domain at all? ie do you have a Windows 2000 Domain Controller on your network?

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenneberhard
ID: 12113052
yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12115050
You can Create the PrinterUsers group to the domain, add all users to the group. Right click the printer, properties, security, click add, add the PrinterUsers group, give them manage documents (you can also add manage printers if you would like) and print permissions. click ok.

To create the group, go to AD users and groups, right click in OU or domain and go to new group.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 12193943
All you have to do is to install the printers yourself on the server as the administrator from the console.  The problem that the users are having is that they are not allwoed to load drivers into the system.  If you install the drivers, they are already loaded in the system, and the users will not have an issue when installing them into their local sessions.  Then just make sure they have the proper permissions to the printers' shares....

That is, assuming of course, that you are running in application mode, not administrative mode...


HTH,
exx
0