[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Domino Performance Monitoring

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am looking for Domino Performance Monitoring Tools, any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:notesadmin
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12106433
WHich Version ?

R6 has built in tools (R5 too has few). Goto Admin Client for more info on monitoring and stats

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12106477
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesadmin
ID: 12106586
The domino is Version 5.13 but I have version 6.5 Notes Admin, I just want to know which monitoring tool will be better, lets say between Intelliwatch Pinnacle & Tivoli Activity Trends, or if you used any other.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12111757
Tivoli - as both are from IBM.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 12133948
Hi HemanthaKumar,

Nonsense.  IntelliWatch is plenty strong, as are BMC, and many others.  Some love Tivoli, some hate Tivoli.

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12137024
And who owns Intelliwatch now ??
So what is going to happen to that product ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bongie
ID: 23937408
If you are talking of monitoring tool and you got the money, I go for GSX product...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bongie
ID: 23937418
Or you can try other products (Open Source)

http://superiqzero.blogspot.com/2009/03/monitoring-tools.html
0