Solved

Visual Basic editor crashes in MS ACCESS 2000

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Ive have an issue with the visual basic editor crashing MS ACCESS 2000 when I try to type into it.  It lets me type about 3 words then it bombs out "msaccess.exe has encountered an error and has to close".
This is the error signature:
AppName: msaccess.exe       AppVer: 9.0.0.2719       ModName: vbe6.dll
ModVer: 6.0.84.35       Offset: 000ad365

This is not database specific, happens on all of them, and only on this computer.  Other computers can edit the same databases in vb with no problem.  

I have reinstalled access (office) completely, tried the REPAIR option, and uninstalled and reinstalled.  Nothing works.

The workstation is XP Pro SP1.  I havent had any issues like this until about 2 weeks ago.  It seems to have started out of the blue.  I do not recall changing any office related settings.

Can anyone shed some light on this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Col_Beckwith
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
Have you installed the latest Office service packs?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
Comment Utility
are there any applications on this machine that aren't on the rest?  Sounds like a dll conflict.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Col_Beckwith
Comment Utility
The computers all use the same software and apps.  The unit has all service packs and updates for Xp Sp1 and Office 2000 installed.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
That version of vbe6.dll isn't the latest version for A2K. Which service packs do you have installed for Office?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Col_Beckwith
Comment Utility
Sp3 for office and all the updates for it that came after it.

I also have Visual basic 6.0 Professional installed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
Comment Utility
I had the same thing when i inslled MS Frontpage, i had to do a full reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Col_Beckwith
Comment Utility
I did a full reinstall of everything.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
You may need to use Eraser2K to completely uninstall Office 2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;239938
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Col_Beckwith
Comment Utility
That program looks a bit flakey, it had some specifics about not being tested with Windows XP - have you used it on an XP system?  Im not sure I should.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Ah hang on - it just doesn't run on WinXP. The only thing I can suggest is to uninstall Office, search for the vbe6.dll and unregister and delete it. I don't know what effects that might have on your VB installation though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Col_Beckwith
Comment Utility
Problem solved!!

Shanesuebsahakarm - I did what you suggested and  unregistered and reinstalled vbe6.dll, problem still occurred.  No dice.

After some messing around with access, there vb dll error I was getting was in a database I modified from the northwind that comes with access.  I wanted to go back and look at some of the code in one of the controls and compare it with what I had.  When I tried to create a new database from the wizard, I got another error "ActiveX Component Can't Create Object".  I thought somehow this was probably related to the dll error I was getting so I googled the 'object' error and got this page.  I was able to fix the dll problem and the object error by reregistering ms DAO, that fixed it.  I found a page on the MS website that addressed the issue.  What you suggested kind of led me there so I guess the points should be yours.

Here is the page if you are interested:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;319841

0