Solved

How do I move "Personal Folders" to bottom of Folder List?

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I work for the IT Dept at my company and we have a 20mb restriction on the amount of email that can be kept on the server(Inbox).  I recently set up a user with a personal folder which is on their own personal network drive.  Usually on the folder list the Personal Folder shows up at the bottom.  For some reason when I set the folder up for this user it shows up on the top.  How do I change this?

Examples:
http://img35.exs.cx/img35/5038/outlook1.png
http://img35.exs.cx/img35/9788/outlook2.png
http://img35.exs.cx/img35/2303/outlook3.png

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mr_monte_love
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12106406
The folder list is sorted alphabetically.  Right click on the PST file in the folder list, choose PROPERTIES, then click ADVANCED.  Change the name to something that comes after the mailbox alphabetically.  OK->OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_monte_love
ID: 12107013
I tried that, it didn't work.  All of the personal folders I set up are named Personal Folders and the Inbox is under Outlook Today.  So if they are sorted by alphabetical order then Outlook should come before Personal.  In any event, I tried changing the name and it is still on top of the list.  Personally, it doesn't make a difference to me but the user wants it at the bottom.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12107218
And this is Outlook 2003?  I'm guessing that from the "Favorite Folders" seen at the top of the screen captures, but the screen captures might not even be from the same computer so I hate to make assumptions.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:mr_monte_love
ID: 12108537
The computer with the problem is running Outlook 2000.  I used a computer with Outlook 2003 for the screen capture.  I just used the screen capture to better explain my question since I'm not very good with descriptions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12110185
I found this article regarding this problem:

The last folder you used moves to the top of the Folder List.

The Folder List is normally in alphabetical order. If you see this problem, it means that the language setting on your computer is different from that on the Exchange Server. To fix it, use the Regional Settings applet in Control Panel to change the language on your computer, then restart it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12112420
So is this what the folders are named?

"Outlook Today (mailbox <somebodies name>)"
"Personal Folders"

If not please reply back with what the actual names are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_monte_love
ID: 12117412
That is correct.  They are named the same as what you typed.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 300 total points
ID: 12117933
Hmmm....  Possibly some strange alt+char combo at the front of the file name that isn't displaying?

First thing I would recommend is creating a new profile, and configure for Exchange and the same PST file you have been using.  Problem occur there?  

How many PST files in the profile?  If only one, try adding another and see where it goes.  If it is going on top as well, try accessing the mailbox from another computer by creating a profile with Exchange and a PST file on the other machine.  See if the same problem occurs there.
0