Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print's that 'e' is the least char. why doesn't this work?

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
 
  #define LEAST(x,y) ((x) < (y) ? (x) : (y))

   char *puzzle = "A real puzzle";
   int main()
  {
      int least=10000;
      char *p = puzzle;       

      while( *p  )              
           least = LEAST( least, *p++ );              
     
      printf( "The least char is '%c'\n", least );
      return 0;
  }
0
Comment
Question by:ccooney
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 12106691


Try changing the check to this:

     while( *p  )            
           least = LEAST(least, *(p++));            


You want to increment the pointer, not the data.


Kent

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12106992
There are several problems with this code:

1) Beware of macro side effects.  Notice that after the macro substitution the code is
          least = ((least) < (*p++) ? (least) : (*p++));

Notice that p gets incremented twice, once in the test, and again if the test fails.


2) When comparing characters, the ASCII collating order is observed.  In the string
"A real puzzle", the space character would be considered "least" by this definition.
(space has the ASCII code 32 whereas 'e' has ASCII code 101)

0