Solved

Handling a protocol?  such as ftp://  irc://  aim:

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am making a program, and I would like to be able to control it though a website similar to how other programs do.

Such as ftp, irc, and aim might do with ftp://  irc://  aim:..

I have searched the net.. and looked around in the registry, etc.. and I cant figure out how to begin.

Thanks
TAF

0
Comment
Question by:TAF2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 394 total points
ID: 12106869
Your question isn't very clear. What exactly do you want to do?

To implement these protocols is not a piece of cake. You can read their specifications etc at the sites that take care of their standards.

If you want to know, your system is already capable of handling many protocols. It is at least configured to understand them. System registry contains settings for them.

Handling these protocols is different from implementing them. From your question text it sounds like you want to implement them, but practically thinking you might just be interested in handling htem.

The registry entry to handle Gopher protocol for instance, is located under HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\gopher. Similarly there are entries for most popular protocols.

As for implementing these protocols, they are typically implemented by sophisticated servers and used by clients that are programed to make requests in those protocols.

You may like to check these registry keys:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PROTOCOL_NAME
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PROTOCOLS\Handler
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAF2000
ID: 12107338
Sorry for not being clear.  

For example.. in aim you can click on a link that says:

aim:BuddyIcon?ScreenName=myscreenname

and it will bring up the info for your screen name in aim..


so.. I want to be able to make a link on a webpage that says:

myprog:info="Jones"

and my program will recieve that message and handle it.

So I would assume it takes 2 parts.  Code for the program to handle the request, and something in the registry to make it so that the myprog: link will work.

From the info you gave me, I figured out how to do the first part.. through adding HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\myprog\shell\open\command , etc..

Seems it would be handled just like command line vars.. however, the program may or may not already be open when it recieves the command.

Thanks Alot
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 12109540
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12111381
Don't you worry about that part. The OS handles it for you. If the host application isn't running, it launches the application. In your application you should handle the command line arguments.

THis is exactly how, Yahoo and AIM work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAF2000
ID: 12116465
Well, even if the host application is running, it launches a second instance of the application.  However, I don't expect that I will get a response I can use here because I have decided to use vb.net for this application instead of vb6.  I will close out this question and post in the vb.net section.  Thanks alot RanjeetRain, and zzzzzzoc for the link.  That info has gotten me half way there.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12116502
Glad to help. Just out of curiocity - mail me a copy once you are done with your softy :>
0