Solved

Computer shuts down by itself for NO reason

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
It almost always happens within 30 minutes after I restart and log in. I'm not exactly sure what happens. Google tells me nothing. I'm entertaining any suggestions on what needs to be done on the computer to prevent this from happening again.

Yes I ran Adaware SE, but I could not run Spybot S&D because it barfs when I try to load it on Windows 2003 Small Business Server Standard (I also have Premium, but pondering if I should upgrade it or not)

Please help!

David Tesler
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkeye-X
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 125 total points
ID: 12106883
Hi,

A computer never ever shuts down for no reason ( i know, i do beleive that sometimes little midgets are playing within the server and brake it down).. I would say, first of all check if you didn;t add some counters with actions, where the action is, reboot the machine..

Also, does it shut down or reboot (i never heard of a machine actually shutting down by itself, normally it will reboot). If it shuts down, i would go for the counters, If it reboots, i would check the hardware, normally there is a hardware problem if you cannot pinpoint a reason.. So i would suggest cheink Event Viewer also, it might just tell you something bout what happened..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 12108863
check your box for viruses with http://www.trendmicro.com free very good online scanner.
You can also check the logs in event viewer in system log, and mach the time for any errors.
At the end you could configure the box to create the memory dump and then analyze it.
But to me it looks like the box is/was infected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12109031
I assume you looked at your PS for faults? Did you check the log files? If you only get Windows crying cause it shut down unexpectedly, but no faults or errors, and it shuts itself down, look at power. A hardware fault could cause this, but would more often than not cause a system freeze, BSOD, and have other strange behaviours that would indicate "A" problem, and maybe where. Look to the PS, if no failures in logs.
Good Luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye-X
ID: 12112915
I already have Symantec Corporate version of the antivirus. It is a main server. The trend micro is not necessary since I run a virus check at midnight evrey night.

I will check the Event Viewe and see if there's anything in the logs.

I just ran the compressed air on the PS (and coughing up several layers of dust) and we will see if it works.

I'll keep you posted.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birkoff
ID: 12113334
I had a smiliar problem  a while ago. the server rebooted shut down after only a few minutes. i traced the problem to a broken fan sensor. the sensor didn't tell the mainbord that it was running. the bios shut down the computer as a precaution.

because there was no bios monitoring software installed on teh windows server it wasn't shutdown in a normal matter.

i would check fans and temperature in general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hawkeye-X
ID: 12113616
Found the problem in Events Viewer - it said something about multiple domain controllers. It seemed to resolve itself now.

I'm keeping a close eye on the Events Viewer to make sure it doesn't puke again.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 12118094
Well, there ya go then! 8-)
Out of curiosity, what was the error message?
0