[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Update every 30 days

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have an existing database that I am using to create records.  The user clicks on a button to add records.  This method is dependent on the user to do this every thirty days.  

Can Access automatically run a query every thirty days?  I want the query to autorun whether a user has been in the database or not.   Can Access update the data in a database on its own?

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Scotto13
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12106680
It can't do it in itself, but you can use the Windows Task Scheduler to achieve this.

Simply write a macro that runs your query. You can then create a task with a command in this format:

"<path to msaccess.exe>" "<path to your db>" /x yourmacroname

That will run the macro at the times that you schedule.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 12108284
Greetings Scotto13!

  If the query is placed in an mdb built solely to be launched and run your query

  Name a macro that launches the query "autoexec"
  Have the "autoexec" macro launch the query and then shut down the application on a good complete run
  Have Task Scheduler launch/open the mdb on your schedule

regards
:)-j-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scotto13
ID: 12170384
Thanks shanesuebsahakarn!  This works perfectly.

Scotto13
0