Solved

Want to Learn C???++

Posted on 2004-09-20
14
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi,
I have 3 questions around C??++, why ?? because I don't know which is "better" C or C++, so let this be the first question, second question would be where do I start? Let's say I know nothing about it
BTW, I have very good knoledge of web development, I'm familiar with OOP, currently learning VB.NET and C#

I stumbled on this web site during my search on C++ http://www.hitmill.com/programming/cpp/cppHistory.asp and it got me very curious where the first line says "C++ was written by  Bjarne Sroustrup...." and my third question is: what language is used in the roots of C++, C? ok, then what's in roots of C

thank you
 dave
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 400 total points
ID: 12106710
>>I don't know which is "better" C or C++,

This is a very subjective question, and there is not wrong or right answer.

IMHO, C++ is better, since it still has most of the functionallity of C, and you have more over-all reusable source code that you can grab from the net.

It also makes it easier to learn other languages like Java.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 12106717
Hey david, I'm not an expert at this, but I just happen to read a lot of books on all different languages, search Google a lot, and for the books on other languages besides web development that I read, I always get stuck at the beginning, hence, I know a lot of history (fat lot of good that does me)

Still, you might want to check out this site:
http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/dmr/chist.html

Seems to say C came from the typeless language BCPL whatever the hell that is.


As for choosing which one to learn first, well, that's all up to you. I've read that C and C++ are sufficiently different enough (OOP of course, in C++) to warrant choosing one or the other, but I guess if you have a firm grasp of OOP and want to learn C also, that's up to you. Other experts may be able to speak more through than experience than moi.


Where to start? There's usually two paths:

(1) Visit the bookstore--you really need only one book
(2) If you're poor like me, Google's your friend, just search C tutorials or C++ tutorials and you're bound to find a lot (you might want to add beginner in there too)



This, of course, is must my opinion, so don't trust it TOO much =)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 400 total points
ID: 12106737
>>second question would be where do I start?

I would pickup a basic book, and once you have learn the bare basics, start practicing it.
Practice, practice practice, and then more practice.
That is the very best way to learn.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12106750
>>Practice, practice practice, and then more practice

Too true! And I've found after five years of practicing in one field, it's very hard to begin practicing in another. I wish you luck david, and hope that you are a more dedicated person than I am to education (shouldn't be that hard...I despise school)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 400 total points
ID: 12106757
>>currently learning VB.NET and C#

I highly recommend you learn C++ before learning C#.

C# has a garbage collector, so it will clean memory leaks for you, and this can lead into bad habits that can give you problems if you carry it over to C++.
C++ has no garbage collector.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12106830
that's very helpful feedback guys. I was very curious about what I asked in the second section of my post, please read it as well
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12106884
>>what language is used in the roots of C++, C? ok, then what's in roots of C

Are you referring to the above?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12106897
there's a new post with another silly question, would you please take a look at that as weell..?
thanks for the feedback above..
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12106899
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12106909
yes Axter I'm refering to
>>what language is used in the roots of C++, C? ok, then what's in roots of C
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12114536
>>yes Axter I'm refering to
>>what language is used in the roots of C++, C? ok, then what's in roots of C

I'm sorry, but I don't fully understand the question.

Are you asking where did it come from, or how is it implemented/created?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12119082
yes...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12121130
>>yes...

C was created by Ken Thompson, Dennis Ritchie and Brian Kernighan
For more details, go to
http://cm.bell-labs.com/cm/cs/who/dmr/chist.html


C was created by Bjarne Sroustrup
For more details, go to
http://www.hitmill.com/programming/cpp/cppHistory.asp

Both languages uses a compiler to convert the C/C++ source code into machine language.
For more details, go to
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/machine_language.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12121134
Correction:

C++ was created by Bjarne Sroustrup
For more details, go to
http://www.hitmill.com/programming/cpp/cppHistory.asp
0