Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you backup/restore active directory

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
This may be a dumb question, but I looked at all the other solutions for backup/restoring AD. Unfortunately I'm a unix guy not windows.

So here's my situation. I inherited the Windows environments which consists of  1 active directory controller with exchange server 2000 on it and backed up by Backup exec. It appears that the c volume, system state along with exchange are backed up to tape.

So, whats the restore procedure if all I want to restore is the active directory domain to prove the backup does work. And of course I'm performing this on a isolated network. I do understand I should add another domain controller which I will but first proving the backup work is necessary.

Do I build a server without a domain just belonging to work group and restore system state or do I build a server, create the domain and restore system state.  A step by step guide would be easier for me and references would be nice.

Thanks
xeyeclan
0
Comment
Question by:xeyeclan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:computermaster_z
ID: 12107745
you can try a command:csvde.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 12109575
xeyeclan
Firstly DON'T use CSVDE. It is NOT a backup tool. CSVDE is for importing and exporting data to and from the LDAP database. A CSVDE export does not contain ALL the AD data and therefore cannot be used to restore it after a failure.

The AD Database is contained in the System State backup of a domain controller. To test restore a DC you simply need enough OS to get the backup tool working and then you restore the entire OS and System State over the top - no need to create or join a domain. To save yourself problems with strange NTFS behaviour, it is advisable to install the temporary OS to the same SP level as the one being restored - hotfixes are usually not necessary.

Microsoft publishes a bunch of operations guides on the subject that covers AD, authoritative and non-authoritative restores and AD Services restore mode. Start here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/distsys/part1/dsgch09.mspx

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xeyeclan
ID: 12111158
Thanks
JamesDS

I tried this exactly, restored OS and system state, but when I rebooted no domain exists, and when you click on user/computers it tells me its not installed.

Am I missing a step?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12111371
xeyeclan
It sounds like maybe you're not getting the system state properly, the link I provided tells you everything you need to know about backup/restore of AD.

Cheers

JamesDS
0