Solved

OUTLOOK DUPLICATE EMAILS

Posted on 2004-09-20
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I seem to be getting duplicat emails can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:aijmexico
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12106960
Possibly.  What version of Outlook are you using?  

Is this email received via Exchange Server, POP3, or IMAP?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deepthiji earned 500 total points
ID: 12107093
hi,

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20172402.html

You could write some sort of VBA program to take care of duplicates, but the (kinda convoluted) process below using Microsoft Excel should work for you and takes just a minute or two (excluding the import/export time which might take a while if you have a whole lot of data in the folder).

To get rid of your duplicate emails try this:

1.  Go to folder with duplicate email messages
2.  Go to FILE->IMPORT & EXPORT and choose EXPORT TO A FILE
3.  Choose "Comma Seperated Value (Windows)" and save the file to your desktop.
4.  Open the CSV file on your desktop in Microsoft Excel
5.  Highlight all cells containing your data
6.  Choose DATA->FILTER->ADVANCED FILTER and set it to "Filter the list, in-place" and check "Unique records only", then click OK.
7.  Now choose EDIT->COPY, then open a new Excel worksheet, and choose EDIT->PASTE.
8.  Save the new worksheet as a CSV file and close Excel
9.  Open Outlook, create a new folder (just in case) and go to the new folder.
10.  Choose FILE->IMPORT&EXPORT->IMPORT FROM ANOTHER FILE OR PROGRAM->CSV(WINDOWS) and walk thru the rest of the wizard with the default options.

Hopefully, you now have a new folder with all of your email but no duplicates.  If so you can replace the contents of the original folder with the contents of the new folder you created to import into.

check these too......
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_21024348.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20392218.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12107174
Hey, that looks familiar???

But, the process above removes the duplicates you already have.  First you want to stop the duplicates from coming in.  If it's POP3 email it's usually caused by a message stuck on the mailbox with a malformed header.  Normally you just access the mailbox from a webmail resource, delete all the junk mail (which is usually what causes this) and you are done.  But that's why I'm waiting for definitive info on what type of mail server is involved here.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12110096
Are you using a PDA with activesync by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aijmexico
ID: 12139526
This is windows XP and MSO Outlook2002
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12143227
OK, working on the assumption that this is a POP3 account, since we still don't have the answer to that question:

1.  Go to http://www.mailstart.com or http://www.pop2web.com
2.  Log on with your email address and email password
3.  Delete any messages from the mailbox that you have already received + delete any spam messages
4.  Open Outlook and see if the problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12480992
aaarrggghh, the injustice of it all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0