Solved

XP reboots at mup.sys. Recovery Console hangs at examining ... disk

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
3,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
A couple of days ago I upgraded Windows XP Pro to SP2.  Everything seemed to work fine.

Yesterday got error message something like $extend\$UsnJrnl may be corrupt and to run chkdsk. Tried to run error checking from explorer but it asked me if I wanted to run it at re-boot. I accepted.

The system now continuously re-boots during startup.  In safe mode and last known config it occurs after mup.sys is loaded.

I have tried Recovery Console from an XP SP1 cd but it stops at Examining 39261 MB Disk......  I've left it overnight but it doesn't appear to have moved.  There doesn't appear to be any disk activity.

I've taken the disk and set it as a secondary drive in another machine but that then won't boot.

What I CAN do is access the disk using NTFSreader and can copy file from it so the data is there and accessible

Any advice would be appreciated.  If I can get the drive mounted as a secondary on another machine I can copy off the data, zap it and start again or buy a new HD as a primary

Thanks in anticipation

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PWKay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markoid
markoid earned 100 total points
ID: 12106866
Try this.
boot of the XP cd and enter the recovery console and disable mup.sys.
Reboot
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davexnet
davexnet earned 300 total points
ID: 12108212
Download the diagnostic utility from the harddrive manufacturer.
Run it against this suspect disk.

Dave
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12108406
yeah, i had a very similar error. i could not boot to any windows with the drive in the system. i could only boot to dos and read the disk using NTFS reader. never did get all the data off. i tryed xxcopy16, but it can only copy so many files because of the dos 620 memory limitation.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 100 total points
ID: 12108409
try booting to recovery console and running fixboot or fixmbr.

a bootable windows cd might be handy:
http://www.paulscomputerservice.net/index.php?body=./software/bartPE.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWKay
ID: 12116488
Further Info

IBM disk test found no errors

Partition Magic found
error
1516 Partion improperly dismounted
1531 too few clusters

There is no repair function in my version of PM but it looks like I can convert fron NTFS to FAT/FAT32.  If this works I could run Win98 chkdsk.

Do you think that will work?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davexnet earned 300 total points
ID: 12118388
NTFS to fat32 is usually not possible.  Does PM really offer this?
There is a flag you can use with PM - /ifc
It will allow you to do some more things.

You have to add it to the autoexec.bat on the floppy disk where the prog is called.
For example:
PQMAGIC /ifc


good luck
Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWKay
ID: 12120097
Partitionmagic appears to offer NTFS to FAT32 conversion but with the erors may not work.  It looks like I can run it but it doesn't save any changes until I take the option to apply them

I have not noticed any extra useful options with the /ifc flag on PM 8.0

It's a catch22 - I need to run chkdsk to correct the dismount flag but I can't mount the disk as a primary or secondary under XP (for NTFS) so I can run chkdsk.

I 've tried BartPE but it just displays the logo and doesn't give me access to any desktop or applications

I'll try the NTFS -> FAT32 and see what happens - later

[ps thanks for re-opening]

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davexnet
ID: 12128835
Hello - see this post  re: /ifc -
http://www.computergripes.com/PartitionMagic.html

ifc stands for "ignore file checK".  
As it's name suggests, it loosens some of the checks PM uses before it allows
operations on a partition.  May or may not help you.

Have you tried uninstaling SP2 from this drive.  That may help.  It can be uninstalled from
the recovery console:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875355&Product=winxp

Dave
0