Solved

Rename Domain Name

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Ok, I did something stupid. I set up a new Windows 2003 Small Business Server on Friday, and somehow managed to mis-spell (mis-type) the company name for the domain name. Now, every where I look in the system, the domain name is missing an 'i'. I have already setup Exchange (which is working fine), and transferred all of the data, and joined all 27 computers to the new domain. So, I did some research and found the 'rendom.exe' tool, and wanted to know, is this what I use? Has anyone had to use it? What can I expect from it? Is there a better way to do this? Should I even bother? The only reason that I noticed it, is in the Global Address List in Outlook, it automatically creates a group, and that group is mis-spelled. Ouch, I feel dumb!
I have already changed the domain dns suffix, but that doesn't change the domain name.

HELP!

Thanks.

Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:adpcomputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sure looks like the tool you need to use. Do keep in mind that if you change the DNS and specially the Netbios domain name, you will need to readd all computers to the domain (because the domain name changed). Before doing this, i would delete all computer accounts within the AD. just to be on the safe site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpcomputers
Comment Utility
I don't plan changing the Netbios Name. That is how I added all of the computers to the domain. Will I still need to re-join all of the computers to the domain again?
Have you used the tool before?

Ashish
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mAjKoL
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I hate to be the bearer of bad news :(  Renaming a domain in SBS is not possible. Your only options are to accept the typo as the domain name or reinstall and create a new domain:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21136381.html

Hope this helps :S
0
 

Author Comment

by:adpcomputers
Comment Utility
Yup, I agree unfortunately. I just got an e-mail response from Microsoft also...
Sucks!

Thanks.

Ashish
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
Comment Utility
Damn, never new changing domain names in SBS wasn't possible... Oh well, learned another thing today...
0